KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

(as a) tablestake

English translation: unchanging, constrained criteria and circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(as a) tablestake
English translation:unchanging, constrained criteria and circumstances
Entered by: juvera

12:13 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: (as a) tablestake
could anyone provide some insight on what the above means? My text is about marketing research and when it comes to the presentation of results a few issues are mentioned with one of them being:
(ii) As a tablestake, ensure that it is simple for the audience to compare all products against all attributes, so that relative strengths and weaknesses are clear

I've googled the term but it does not appear often. My understanding of the phrase is like "as a must"...

TIA
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
unchanging, constrained criteria and circumstances
Explanation:
The tablestake itself is within an agreed limit. Both previous answers are correct; there is an upper and a lower limit, and the table stake has to be within.

The other, even more important aspect is, that the stake cannot be
altered within one game. So it cannot be added to, or removed.
(You cannot dip into your pocket to top up, or sink some of your winning ito it until the game is finished.)

In your case it means, that the set-up, circumstances, etc. should be straightforward, constrained, (as it was already mentioned), and shouldn't change, to make it a "level playing field", as they say, to make it simple for the audience to compare.

“Only chips or cash on the table plays in the game” is half the rule. The other half is, “Money won in the game must stay on the table until the player quits that game.”
http://www.cardplayer.com/poker_magazine/archives/showarticl...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
This answer helped me most, but thanks go to all who have contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a minimum requirementCharlie Bavington
4 +3Table stake
Johan Venter
4 +1unchanging, constrained criteria and circumstancesjuvera


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Table stake


Explanation:
table stakes
In poker, table stakes refers to the maximum a player can bet and possibly lose during the course of a single hand. It is the money he or she has on the table at the beginning of that hand. This is in contrast to the classic poker notion from the movies of a player "betting the wagon wheels" when a good hand comes along.

When playing with table stakes, if a player runs out of chips during the course of a hand, he or she is considered "all-in". This means he can neither purchase more chips in the middle of the hand to continue betting, nor can he or she be forced to fold by other players in the hand. As others continue to bet, the player who is all-in stands to win a fraction of the total pot proportional to the amount he or she has risked. Subsequent bets made by the players who are not all in go into a "side pot". When the hand comes to an end, the players who were not all in first turn over their hands to see who wins the side pot. Then, the person who was all-in turns over his or her cards. If he or she holds the best hand on the table, he or she wins the main pot.

Table stakes is the method of choice for virtually all casino settings and "serious" poker environments. When playing no-limit, after all, the lack of table stakes would allow a very rich player to make a large bet on every hand that no other player would be able to call. In typically lower stakes home games, players may be allowed to buy more chips in the middle of a hand. One method, called "pulling light", allows a player who has run out of chips to begin taking chips out of the pot equal to the value of each of their subsequent bets. If they win the pot, they may simply take it, and if they lose they must match the chips they have pulled out of their next buy in.




This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/table-stakes?method=8
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: yes. I found the same definition in "Infoplease"
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  flipendo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a minimum requirement


Explanation:
In gaming, it's the minumum amount of money you bet (stake, which you place on the table) before you can be in the game.


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
8 mins

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs

agree  flipendo
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unchanging, constrained criteria and circumstances


Explanation:
The tablestake itself is within an agreed limit. Both previous answers are correct; there is an upper and a lower limit, and the table stake has to be within.

The other, even more important aspect is, that the stake cannot be
altered within one game. So it cannot be added to, or removed.
(You cannot dip into your pocket to top up, or sink some of your winning ito it until the game is finished.)

In your case it means, that the set-up, circumstances, etc. should be straightforward, constrained, (as it was already mentioned), and shouldn't change, to make it a "level playing field", as they say, to make it simple for the audience to compare.

“Only chips or cash on the table plays in the game” is half the rule. The other half is, “Money won in the game must stay on the table until the player quits that game.”
http://www.cardplayer.com/poker_magazine/archives/showarticl...

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This answer helped me most, but thanks go to all who have contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
2 hrs