KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ice in blocks

English translation: block ice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice in blocks
English translation:block ice
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

01:43 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ice in blocks
What is the english expression for the ice in blocks?

Context:

The ice factory produces ICE IN BLOCKS with a production capacity of 8 tons/day

Thank you!
xxxmockingbird
block ice
Explanation:
if you are talking about the bigger blocks

Produces 60 blocks of ice per day. "Produce HARD FROZEN Block Ice for Snow Cone Shavers!" Let's you freeze HARD FROZEN blocks of ice in Polyethylene bags.
www.clinebellequipment.com/page19.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-21 02:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLOCKS of ice
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9block ice
marybro
3 +5ice block
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 +1blocks of iceBianca AH
3ice cubesTranslateThis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ice block


Explanation:
-

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: In this context: ice blocks, or blocks of ice, or block ice
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick

agree  airmailrpl: blocks of ice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Balasubramaniam

neutral  Bianca AH: aren't ice blocks the same as ice cubes?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bianca. You answer is already provided by willmatter. :-)

agree  Will Matter: Ice cubes and block ice aren't the same thing. Cubes are small (drink size) and blocks are big. Some blocks are very large, it depends what it's being used for.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter

agree  Robert Donahue: Please allow me to second Will's remarks. : )
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice cubes


Explanation:
if you mean smaller pieces. If you mean large pieces, then blocks is ok.

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
block ice


Explanation:
if you are talking about the bigger blocks

Produces 60 blocks of ice per day. "Produce HARD FROZEN Block Ice for Snow Cone Shavers!" Let's you freeze HARD FROZEN blocks of ice in Polyethylene bags.
www.clinebellequipment.com/page19.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-21 02:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLOCKS of ice

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Exactly what I've just added to Saleh's entry!
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nick (:>)

agree  RHELLER: this used to be the only cooling mechanism, before refrigerators
26 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Rita! Still used quite a bit....yes, I remember the old "ice boxes"....LOL

agree  airmailrpl: blocks of ice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl....yes, as I noted above....generally, Block ice when referring to the product, blocks of ice when referring to the quantity

agree  Bianca AH
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bianca!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot LittleBalu!

agree  zaphod: Yes!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, zaphod!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju (:>)

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, willmatter (:>)

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thankyou so much, Robert (:>)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocks of ice


Explanation:
another option, though marybro's suggestion seems right to me

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: to me, 'block ice' sounds more like a shipping warning - like ice floes or something - but maybe some people would say that for 'blocks of ice'
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!