KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at the hands of people's

English translation: formed by the people with supreme authority resting in the hands of the (local) people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the hands of people's (consultation)
English translation:formed by the people with supreme authority resting in the hands of the (local) people
Entered by: RHELLER

02:24 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at the hands of people's
Does the use of 'hands' make sense below?

The management board will be formed by the people with supreme authority being at the hands of people’s consultation

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
very long
Explanation:
in order for the distribution and utilization of facilities to be sustainable, THE Management Board will be formed at the end of the?? activity period. It will be formed by the people with supreme authority resting in the hands of the (local) people
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6very longRHELLER
4 +2vested in
Balasubramaniam L.
5To ensure the sustainability of bothzaphod
4by / through people's consultationflipendo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vested in


Explanation:
The management board will be formed by the people with supreme authority vested in the hands of the people's consultation

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dave Calderhead: > Don't mention it. My faith is vested in you ;-)>
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Armorel Young: a good verb to use but just "vested in the people's consultation" - "in the hands of" adds nothing useful at all
5 hrs
  -> Or vested with.

disagree  Laurel Porter: Vested in the hands? Mixing metaphors should be avoided. Also, "the people's consultation" wouldn't have hands. Mockingbird should definitely be dropping the "consultation", IMO.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I have my own doubts about the last part of the sentence, but I considered that beyond the purview of this question.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
very long


Explanation:
in order for the distribution and utilization of facilities to be sustainable, THE Management Board will be formed at the end of the?? activity period. It will be formed by the people with supreme authority resting in the hands of the (local) people

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: The people's consultation - please excuse my ignorance, but what is this?
3 hrs
  -> I think the asker means "consulting the people" but this is not commonly heard- thanks Bianca!

agree  Laurel Porter: By far the best option. (BTW, why does Bianca ask you about "the people's consultation" when you didn't use it? Hm...)
5 hrs
  -> Hi Laurel :-)

agree  Johan Venter: Biance quoted that from the sentence of the asker, Laurel. Good one, Rita!
12 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right - thanks Venter :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To ensure the sustainability of both


Explanation:
the distribution and utilization of facilities, a management board will be formed upon termination of activities over which the people (popular consent)shall have ultimate authority.

Sounds like a leftist Manifesto

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by / through people's consultation


Explanation:
at the hand/hands of
By or through the agency of: favors he received at the hands of his uncle.
Could it possibly mean that people's consultation gives people (which people, though?) supreme authority....?


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek