KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Summer Students’ Field Team

English translation: Student's Summer Work Program(me)


18:08 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Summer Students’ Field Team
Dear Colleagues,

Here is the phrase:

Summer Students’ Field Team

How do you understand its meaning?

Thank you

Kot
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:Student's Summer Work Program(me)
Explanation:
Personally, I think that sums it all up, and sounds natural.

I would prefer this word order, since, strcitly speaking it is 'summer work' for 'students' and NOT 'work' for 'summer students'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-23 07:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kot, I don\'t see what your objections are? You ask our advice, and when we come up with something that sounds plausible and natural, you try and change it.

As Elizabeth says, \'Brigade\' sounds far to militaristic, in the UK we have Boys\'/Girls\' Brigade [old-fashioned \'do good\' charity), Fire Brigade, and \'brigades in the Salvation Army!

\'Field\' is difficult to work in, because it will always suggest \'a field where you grow things\', unless the collocations make it clear that this is another meaning of \'field\', as in \'field trip\' or \'field work\' or \'the sales team in the field\'.

I don\'t see why you feel the need to keep a word in their for the \'group\' itself. The word \'progam(me)\' is often used with that kind of sense, meaning not just \'the set of activities and actions proposed\', but also \'the group of people participating in them\'

I think you\'re worries are unfounded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-23 07:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:

\"too militaristic\" --- sorry!

Also, of course, please note that \'field work\' was a poor example to choose, for although \"students\' field work\" would be understood in that meaning, in many other instances, \'field work\' might well be taken to mean \'work out in the agricultural fields\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Final version:
Student Summer Work Brigade
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Summer Student Work ProgramSinziana Paltineanu
4 +1Student's Summer Work Program(me)
Tony M
4summer student work crew
Nick Lingris
4student construction group
Сергей Лузан
3 +1summer students’ field team
Johan Venter
3 +1Summer field assistants and other variations
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer students’ field team
Summer field assistants and other variations


Explanation:
There are a number of ways to phrase this; I like the term field assistants but Students summer field team is fine. Google the terms, you will get millions of hits. Here are some related to construction:

construction jobs, construction employment
Degree in construction industry field preferred. ... This program enables students
to gain experience on many different levels during their summer months, ...
www.bryanconstruction.com/joinourteam.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ExxonMobil Green Team Contributes to Revitalization of Eagle Ford ...
The ExxonMobil Green Team also encourages students to focus on education through
... These construction students also join the parks students for weekly ...
www.forbes.com/businesswire/feeds/businesswire/ 2005/06/14/businesswire20050614005063r1.html - Similar pages

Current Job Postings
UNAVCO is looking for a number of student summer field assistants to work as part
of a regional engineering team to perform station siting, ...
achaia.unavco.org/public/careers/currentjobs.asp?view=8 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

GetThatGig.com | Engineering | Internships
Duties will be to assist in assessments, collection of field data, preparation of
... Summer or fall employment available for teams of two to refurbish and ...
www.getthatgig.com/engineering/internships/ project_management/i_project_management.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Vicky, thank you, this is a tough one.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
summer students’ field team
Summer Student Work Program


Explanation:
http://publicworks.co.marion.or.us/administration/employment...

Sinziana Paltineanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I like this too. Per Charlie's note below, I agree;I had suggested this as well in my first question to the asker. Student should go first, definitely :)
38 mins
  -> perhaps. thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: Notwithstanding your link, the word order "Student Summer Work" (i.e it's work done in the summer, not students who are only students in summer!) sounds better to me. Also perhaps "scheme" to avoid spelling differences for program[me]
41 mins
  -> program or programme - it depends on Kot`s translation.. and the overall focus I think it is on work

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Laurens Landkroon
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
4 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer students’ field team
summer students’ field team


Explanation:
With all the context given by the asker I would venture to say that the original suggestion of Summer Students' Field team would be the best, but it should be accompanied by some background/explanation, if possible.

My father-in-law told me about his adventures in the erstwhile Czechoslovakia where he worked as a bricklayer during the summer holidays while he studied to become an Engineer. The circumstances of the era and/or the concepts of such field teams would not readily be understood by any Westerner as such, no matter which term you opt for.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer students’ field team
Student's Summer Work Program(me)


Explanation:
Personally, I think that sums it all up, and sounds natural.

I would prefer this word order, since, strcitly speaking it is 'summer work' for 'students' and NOT 'work' for 'summer students'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-23 07:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kot, I don\'t see what your objections are? You ask our advice, and when we come up with something that sounds plausible and natural, you try and change it.

As Elizabeth says, \'Brigade\' sounds far to militaristic, in the UK we have Boys\'/Girls\' Brigade [old-fashioned \'do good\' charity), Fire Brigade, and \'brigades in the Salvation Army!

\'Field\' is difficult to work in, because it will always suggest \'a field where you grow things\', unless the collocations make it clear that this is another meaning of \'field\', as in \'field trip\' or \'field work\' or \'the sales team in the field\'.

I don\'t see why you feel the need to keep a word in their for the \'group\' itself. The word \'progam(me)\' is often used with that kind of sense, meaning not just \'the set of activities and actions proposed\', but also \'the group of people participating in them\'

I think you\'re worries are unfounded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-23 07:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:

\"too militaristic\" --- sorry!

Also, of course, please note that \'field work\' was a poor example to choose, for although \"students\' field work\" would be understood in that meaning, in many other instances, \'field work\' might well be taken to mean \'work out in the agricultural fields\'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Final version:
Student Summer Work Brigade

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yes, yes, yes - right order, right words. I hope he picks this!!!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth! Though I can't really take the credit, others suggested this before me!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summer students’ field team
student construction group


Explanation:
student construction group
summer can be easily omittted as an understandable element. I used to work there 5 seasons, and the term was always easily grasped in talks with native speakers. The quantity of persons was usually below 100. Hope it helps. Good luck, Kot!

Leadership
November 1979 to January 1983 - Leader of Mordovian regional student construction group. January 1983 to December 1986 - 1st Secretary of Saransk VLKSM Town ...
whrm.moris.ru/portret/vnes/leadership.htm

Ministry of National Defence
1985 – 1989, Deputy Chairman Board, Student Construction Group. 1989 – 1992, Deputy Director Science and Education Department, Vilnius Municipality ...
www.kam.lt/index.php?ItemId=9577&Lang=5 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Ðåçþìå
... 91. WORK EXPERIENCE: Siberian Student Construction Group 1981-83 Russian Northern Railway Student Construction Group 1984. PUBLICATIONS ...
www.yaroslavl.net/Resumes.htm

"Brigade"
A group of persons organized for a specific purpose: formed a bucket brigade to carry water to the fire.
http://www.answers.com/brigade&r=67

http://www.answers.com/team&r=67
http://www.answers.com/group&r=67


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 31 mins (2005-07-25 18:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s too literal & generic, I\'m afraid


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&am...
    Reference: http://www.yaroslavl.net/Resumes.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summer students’ field team
summer student work crew


Explanation:
If you have to have something in the lines of "team" there instead of program(me), you could probably go for "student work crew", which is quite common. "Summer" BEFORE that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-25 19:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to the asker\'s query: If you google for \"student word brigades\", you will find that they are usually associated with \"voluntary work\" in Cuba.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20