KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to work closely with

English translation: worked closely with


22:48 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to work closely with
e.g., I worked closely with other professional in the team.

I'm writing my CV/resume and was wondering if you could think of any other expressions similar in meaning. I hope this would make my CV less dull.
ying
English translation:worked closely with
Explanation:
I presume you don’t want to touch the second part of your sentence, “other professionals in the team”, and I don’t see the reason why you should.

A roundabout way of saying the same thing could be:
I had a close and productive relationship with other professionals in the team.

Or you could go for jargon, e.g.:
I had a core role alongside other professionals in the team.
I interacted effectively with other professionals in the team.

But I believe you should keep the whole thing simple and straightforward. Stick to “I worked closely with other professionals in the team”. You can’t have one sentence whose style differs from the style of the rest of your CV.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-24 10:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, having seen zax\'s comment, I suppose that \'professional\' in your sentence is a typo and that you don\'t mean that you worked closely with the one other professional person on the team. :-}
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6worked closely with
Nick Lingris
5 +2I was an integral member of the professional team
airmailrpl
5 +2I was one among a team of professionals
Dina Abdo
5collaborate
Orla Ryan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collaborate


Explanation:
hope that helps

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was one among a team of professionals


Explanation:
how about that :) This way you're indicating to yourself as a professional too ;-)

Just a suggestion :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
13 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer :)

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was an integral member of the professional team


Explanation:
I worked closely with other professional in the team => I was an integral member of the professional team

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  webguru
13 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
worked closely with


Explanation:
I presume you don’t want to touch the second part of your sentence, “other professionals in the team”, and I don’t see the reason why you should.

A roundabout way of saying the same thing could be:
I had a close and productive relationship with other professionals in the team.

Or you could go for jargon, e.g.:
I had a core role alongside other professionals in the team.
I interacted effectively with other professionals in the team.

But I believe you should keep the whole thing simple and straightforward. Stick to “I worked closely with other professionals in the team”. You can’t have one sentence whose style differs from the style of the rest of your CV.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-24 10:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, having seen zax\'s comment, I suppose that \'professional\' in your sentence is a typo and that you don\'t mean that you worked closely with the one other professional person on the team. :-}

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: Putting "professional" in a singular form could possibly mean that the "Team" may include both professional and non professional persons
5 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
8 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Robert Donahue: IMO your main answer and the suggested jargon are the best options. This is resumespeak and not literature that we're talking about here.//Oh...absolutely. : )
9 hrs
  -> But you agree that the style should be uniform. So it all depends on what the rest of his CV is like.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh.