KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Area of expertise: real estate funds

English translation: depends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower case after colon?
English translation:depends
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:30 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Area of expertise: real estate funds
The cited phrase is a headline in a corporate brochure. Do I have to use a small inital letter for "real" after the colon?

Thanks, Peter
Peter Gennet
Austria
Depends
Explanation:
Grammatically yes, after a colon the initial letter is lower case.
But these days it depends on the layout of the whole document, if somewhere else there is a section or heading, "Real Estate Funds", then they might preserve the upper case letters whenever it is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 12:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what you say it does not sound as if there is a \"correct\" way, it is more of a presentation issue. Some documents put these sorts of things in bold type or, if it ends up on the web, in a different colour or font. If there are already lots of capitals around then, as you say, lower case may look better. To some extent it depends how and where the document will be used.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Depends
Mark Nathan
3 +2Real Estate FundsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area of expertise: real estate funds
Real Estate Funds


Explanation:
I'd capitalize'em all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 09:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it simply LOOKS better :))

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: Absolutely. It is a title, thus works as a proper noun.
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Sonia Geerlings
18 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of expertise: real estate funds
Depends


Explanation:
Grammatically yes, after a colon the initial letter is lower case.
But these days it depends on the layout of the whole document, if somewhere else there is a section or heading, "Real Estate Funds", then they might preserve the upper case letters whenever it is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 12:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what you say it does not sound as if there is a \"correct\" way, it is more of a presentation issue. Some documents put these sorts of things in bold type or, if it ends up on the web, in a different colour or font. If there are already lots of capitals around then, as you say, lower case may look better. To some extent it depends how and where the document will be used.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'm not a fan of not capitalizing in headings, but apparantly, it's the thing nowadays. To be considtent with this, I would use lower case for each of these words.
6 hrs