global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters


English translation: (I) hope this helps


English term or phrase:HTH
English translation:(I) hope this helps
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:18 Nov 23, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: HTH
What does HTH stand for when is writen at the end of a letter, message etc? I have noticed that European people use it a lot. Thank you,
Monika Coulson
(I) hope this helps
HTH! :)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +9(I) hope this helpsUlrike Lieder
4 +1Hope this (or that) helpsFuad Yahya



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(I) hope this helps

HTH! :)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 mins

agree  AngieD: ... and it certainly should this time!
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
16 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
30 mins

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Not only Europeans...
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs

agree  amarilis
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hope this (or that) helps

Agreeing with Ulrike's answer, here is also a partial list of chat-related acronyms:

2U2 to you, too
AAMOF as a matter of fact
AFAIK as far as I know (AFAIC As far as I'm concerned)
AFK away from keyboard

ASAP as soon as possible
BBL be back later
BITMT but in the meantime
BOT back on topic
BRB be right back
BTW by the way

C4N ciao for now
CFD call for discussion
CFV call for vote

CU see you

CUL(8R) see you later
CWOT complete waste of time
CYA see ya
DAMIFINO damn if I know

DIY do it yourself
EMFJI Excuse me for jumping in (PMFJI pardon me for jumping in)
EOD end of discussion
EOT end of transmission
F2F face to face/flesh to flesh
FAI frequently argued issue
FAQ frequently asked questions
FBOW for better or worse

FOAF friend of a friend
FOCL falling off chair laughing
FWIW for what it's worth
FYA for your amusement
FYI for your information

GAL get a life
GBTW get back to work
GFC going for coffee
GFETE grinning from ear to ear

GMTA great minds think alike (GLLA great lovers love alike)
GR&D grinning, running & ducking
GRMBL grumble
GTG got to go

HAND have a nice day
HHOK ha ha only kidding
HTH hope this helps
IAC in any case
IAE in any event
IC I see
IDGI I don't get it
IMCO in my considered opinion
IMHO in my humble opinion
IMNSHO in my not so humble opinion
IMO in my opinion
IMPE in my previous/personal experience
IMVHO in my very humble opinion
IOTTMCO intuitively obvious to the most casual observer
IOW in other words
IRL in real life
ISP Internet service provider
IYKWIM if you know what I mean (IYSWIM if you see what I mean)
JIC just in case
J/K just kidding
KISS keep it simple stupid

LOL laughing out loud
LTNS long time no see (LTNT long time no talk)
MfG Mit freundlichen Gruessen
MTCW my two cents worth
NC no comment
NRN no reply necessary
ONNA oh no, not again!
OOTC obligatory on-topic content
OTOH on the other hand
PCMCIA people can't memorise computer industry acronyms

REHI hello again (re-Hi!)
RO(T)FL rolling on the floor laughing
ROFLMAO rolling on the floor laughing my ass off
RSN real soon now
RTDox read the documentations

SHTSI somebody had to say it
SO significant other (e.g. boyfriend, husband, wife, pet dog)
TANSTAAFL there ain't no such thing as a free lunch
TAFN that's all for now
THX thanks
TIA thanks in advance
TLA three letter acronym
TMK to my knowledge
TOS terms of service
TPTB the powers that be
TSWC tell someone who cares
TTBOMK to the best of my knowledge
TTFN ta-ta for now
TTYL(8R) talk to you later
TWIMC to whom it may concern
WIIWD what it is we do
WILBI wouldn't it be lovely if
WRT with regard to

WTG way to go
WWDWIIWD when we do what it is we do
YA yet another
YGIAGAM your guess is as good as mine
YGWYPF you get what you pay for
YMMV your mileage may vary ("I do not expect you to agree with me.")

For more of this stuff, try the following pages:


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: wow, extensive
8 days