ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

not later than

English translation: at least 45 days before (or more)

05:23 Sep 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: not later than
"Seller must notify buyer not later than 45 days before the goods are ready for inspection"

Does this mean that the period should be MORE or LESS than 45 days? Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:at least 45 days before (or more)
Explanation:
This is how I understand it:
The buyer must be notified AT LEAST 45 days before, meaning that he can be notified earlier (46, 50 days before), but NOT later (44, 30 days before).

Similarly:
... your FPCA must arrive at the Board of Elections and Ethics not later than 23 days before the election...
http://www.fvap.gov/pubs/vag/textvag/dc.txt

Deadline for requesting ballot
Not more than 90 days before and not later than 7 days before the election
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:u9SEdhLdRAYJ:www.ama-ass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-09-18 08:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, answering your question, NOT LESS than 45 days before the inspection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-09-18 09:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

45 or MORE days before
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the latest acceptable date for notification is 45 days before the goods are ready for inspection
Kevin Kelly
4 +8at least 45 days before (or more)Joanna Borowska
5 +4not more than
Jack Doughty
5 +345 days, not a day lesspidzej
4 +345 days
Kurt Porter
2 +3notefareedeh ghassemi
4the period should be 45 days or lessRHELLER
5 -1period should be LESS than 45 days
airmailrpl
5 -2no later than
Chiwi


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not more than


Explanation:
within 45 days of their being ready for inspection. 45 days or less than 45 days, not more.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fareedeh ghassemi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  pidzej: I suspect it means "at least" , this being advance notification (as indicated by "before"); the later the advance notification, the better? that's what you just said
2 hrs
  -> I don't see your point. Of course it makes no sense to guarantee notification not coming early. It should be not more that 45 days. If it's only one day, so much the better.

agree  Bianca AH: Simple as that! Let's not complicate the matter...:O)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  *eva*: that would be: not sooner than 45 days before
8 hrs

neutral  TranslateThis: I read it as the exact opposite (at seller must give at least 45 days notice so that the items can be inspected properly)
10 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: I read this as meaning "buyer must be notified at least 45 days in advance" i.e. no less than 45 days (minimum) prior to the point where the goods can be inspected. Poor original English, should be rewritten.
12 hrs

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  conejo: I agree: "45-0 days before the goods are ready for inspection" is the meaning. (46 days or anything over that is bad)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: 45 days is accepted, but not later. Pls read my comment for Rita Heller.
1 day4 hrs

disagree  PCovs: Please look at the link http://www.vvk.ee/k05/enginfo.html. No doubt that seller must notify buyer at no later date than 45 days prior to being ready for inspection. Also try a google search for this term; they all say the same thing ;o)
1 day6 hrs

agree  isabel meyer: Yes, not more than; 45 days at the latest
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
period should be LESS than 45 days


Explanation:
period should be LESS than 45 days

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: less than or equal to 45 days
45 mins
  -> 45 days or less

neutral  TranslateThis: 45 days is the minimum, so it's 45 days or more
10 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: no less than / at least 45 days in advance. 45 / > days = OK. 44 days or less, not enough advance notice = not good enough. Will continue to support the idea that rewriting this is the simplest & most effective solution for everyone.
12 hrs

neutral  conejo: 45 days could be OK. It doesn't have to be less than 45. (Just as long as it's not more than 35.)
22 hrs

disagree  PCovs: Please look at the link http://www.vvk.ee/k05/enginfo.html. No doubt that seller must notify buyer at no later date than 45 days prior to being ready for inspection. Also try a google search for this term; they all say the same thing ;o)
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
45 days


Explanation:
45 days before the goods are ready for inspection. However, that doesn't mean 45 days from now. Maybe the goods won't be ready for inspection for 60 days. At the 45-day mark, the seller will notify the buy that the goods will be ready for inspection in 45 days.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Seller must notify buyer at least / not less than 45 days prior to the point where the goods will be available for inspection.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Will...I should have added the not less.

agree  PCovs: Exactly. This is the latest date for the seller to notify the buyer. Seller may of course notify buyer at any earlier date, say 50 days in advance.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, PCovs.

agree  Kevin Kelly: With PCovs
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at least 45 days before (or more)


Explanation:
This is how I understand it:
The buyer must be notified AT LEAST 45 days before, meaning that he can be notified earlier (46, 50 days before), but NOT later (44, 30 days before).

Similarly:
... your FPCA must arrive at the Board of Elections and Ethics not later than 23 days before the election...
http://www.fvap.gov/pubs/vag/textvag/dc.txt

Deadline for requesting ballot
Not more than 90 days before and not later than 7 days before the election
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:u9SEdhLdRAYJ:www.ama-ass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-09-18 08:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, answering your question, NOT LESS than 45 days before the inspection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-09-18 09:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

45 or MORE days before

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: they meant at least, only they wrote at the most
2 mins

agree  *eva*: exactly, buyer must be notified AT LEAST or exactly 45 days before the goods are ready; otherwise it would say: NOT SONNER than 45 days
5 hrs

agree  TranslateThis: absolutely!
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I had to convert it into a phrase I could visualise better, e.g. "you must register to vote no[t] later than 45 days before the election" to get there, but yes, this is the meaning.
10 hrs

agree  PCovs: Exactly. This is the latest date for the seller to notify the buyer. Seller may of course notify buyer at any earlier date, say 50 days in advance.
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the period should be 45 days or less


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-09-18 14:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: I hope that you can sort the answer out with so much controversy over a simple phrase.

Here is an alternate way of saying the same thing:
seller must give the buyer 45 days or less of notice in advance of inspection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2005-09-18 14:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the situation is quite odd because how can a seller know in advance (1.5 month) exactly when the product will be ready? This is unrealistic in the real world due to potential problems with transport, customs, strikes, etc.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fareedeh ghassemi
1 hr
  -> thanks Fareedeh :-)

agree  kalimeh
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kalimeh :-)

disagree  pidzej: not convinced - why would the party need a contractual guarantee that it does not learn about sth too early? if they advise you about the date too early, is that a breach of contract?
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs
  -> thanks Enza :-)

agree  Angie Garbarino
9 hrs
  -> thanks Angioletta :-)

disagree  TranslateThis: no harm intended. I think it is the exact opposite in this context. I read this as *no less than 45 days*. Rita, are you having a bad day? I don't see why you see a disagree as rude?
10 hrs
  -> everyone has a right to their opinion - I am not having a bad day, just realizing that some people on this website are mean-spirited (not you) and I am indeed wasting my time since I have work to do

neutral  Charlie Bavington: The fact that seller may suddenly realise the goods are ready for inspection and that he could/should have notified the buyer sometime in the past is not the point. Maybe the inspection is complex and requires a lot of notice for the buyer.
18 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Buyer may need 45 days e.g. to prepare inspectors and gather funds to pay immediately after inspection. If informed too late, buyer is not ready, and seller has to wait with his product ready but unpaid. Both parties lose time and money.
1 day4 hrs

disagree  PCovs: Please look at the link http://www.vvk.ee/k05/enginfo.html. No doubt that seller must notify buyer at no later date than 45 days prior to being ready for inspection. Also try a google search for this term; they all say the same thing ;o)
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
note


Explanation:
I am not able to post a note, so I wtite it here:
May be we should view from the inspector’s point of view. They say: when you told us you are ready for inspection, we will do our work 45 days later; you can not expect us to reduce this period. We need 45 days to be prepared. So the required time may be is exactly 45 days not less- since it would be too late for them to be prepared- not more since they are not speaking about it explicitly, although it is possible.

fareedeh ghassemi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: this entire scenario is in the future so why do you say "when you told us" (in the past tense)?
5 mins
  -> Thank you for your correction. I agree with you.

agree  Joanna Borowska: but still I think you have a good point here
14 mins

agree  TranslateThis
44 mins

agree  PCovs: 45 days or more, but in no case less than 45 days.
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
45 days, not a day less


Explanation:
the opposite of "at least 45 days" is "45 days at the most". 45 days at the most is anything between 0 and 45 days. no buyer in his right mind would sign a contract guaranteeing that he will get maybe a few minutes' notice that the goods are ready for inspection. and with these lead times, the "goods" are likely a Queen Mary II, a telecommunications satellite or even some sophisticated weapons that the buyer might wish to hide.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: exactly!
12 mins

agree  Will Matter: 45 days or more.
1 hr

agree  PCovs: Exactly. This is the latest date for the seller to notify the buyer. Seller may of course notify buyer at any earlier date, say 50 days in advance.
19 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
no later than


Explanation:
Hi Ziad, the correct translation would be ... NO later than ...

'Not' later than... isn't correct English.

And it basically means that the seller has between 1 and 45 days (inclusive) to notify the buyer. HTH.

Chiwi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: Nope. Absolutely not. Seller must notify buyer no later than 45 days prior to the point where the goods are ready for inspection (for whatever reason). Notification on the 44th, 43rd etc. day prior to that point is too late for the buyer to be ready.
3 hrs

neutral  pidzej: anybody requested an English translation of this English phrase?
15 hrs

disagree  PCovs: This would be true if you count from the inspection date and onwards, but here you must count backwards! Look at time; If you are asked not to come later than one hour before the meeting, you would not show up 1 minute before the meeting, would you? ;o)
2 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the latest acceptable date for notification is 45 days before the goods are ready for inspection


Explanation:
The "period" is exactly 45 days. Notification must occur before that period begins, e.g. suppose the goods will be ready for inspection on Feb 14. Thus, forty five days before the goods are ready for inspection is Jan 1. Notification must be done "not later than" Jan 1 (on or BEFORE Jan 1). In other words, if notification comes on Jan. 2, it has been done LATER than 45 days before the goods are ready.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-09-24 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key word in the source text is "later." Late or early [later than] refers to a point in time, not a number of days. The point in time not later than which notification must occur comes 45 days before the goods are ready -- not "more than 45 days," not "less than 45 days," and not "at least 45 days."

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: in other words, at least?
5 mins
  -> Yes, if one interprets "at least" as meaning "at least 45 days before goods are ready."

agree  Asghar Bhatti: I understand it is the provision of sales of goods act .not later than is putting a rider on period.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Asgar.

agree  Joanna Borowska
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, ryfka.

agree  TranslateThis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlie Bavington: I had to convert it into a phrase I could visualise better, e.g. "you must register to vote no[t] later than 45 days before the election" to get there, but yes, this is the meaning.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlie.

agree  PCovs: Exactly. This is the latest date for the seller to notify the buyer. Seller may of course notify buyer at any earlier date, say 50 days in advance.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  isabel meyer: Yes, 45 days at the latest (not more than that)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): pidzej, Joanna Borowska, Angie Garbarino, fareedeh ghassemi