KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Expression for people talking over each other.

English translation: voices overlaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people talking over each other.
English translation:voices overlaid
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:20 Feb 16, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Expression for people talking over each other.
In a written transcript of a group interview, what would you put down to indicate unintelligible passages on account of people’s talking simultaneously or shouting each other down? I'm looking for a succinct form like a noun, but would be glad of any suggestion, particularly from someone with experience in audio transcriptions.

Thanks in advance.
Alex Crichton
Spain
voices overlaid
Explanation:
I ought to have an answer for this, having worked on audio monitoring for the RAF and BBC for about 36 years, but I can't remember what was used for this particular form of audibility problem in either of them. But the above is the best I can come up with.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help. The point that one need not specify is well taken; in this instance, however, I wished to make a distinction between run-of-the-mill non-intelligibility and the complete cacophonic chaos you get when you interview four General Practitioners just after lunch. To this end, I found “voices overlaid” quite authoritative sounding. Cheers Jack!

A.C.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[unintelligible multiple voices]
Kevin Kelly
4 +4[unintelligible]
Brie Vernier
3 +3cacophonyjuvera
3 +1[inaudible]RHELLER
3voices overlaid
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expression for people talking over each other.
cacophony


Explanation:
Well, what else?

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Can Altinbay
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mwananchi: Since Alex is looking for a noun, this could be it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Exactly. :D

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expression for people talking over each other.
[inaudible]


Explanation:
no need to list reason IMO

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vpuhing :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expression for people talking over each other.
[unintelligible]


Explanation:
I agree with Rita that there is no need to give a reason, but as it is clearly (all too) audible, I would suggest transcribing it as "[unintelligible]". "Cacaphony" is certainly a good description of the phenomenon, but I wouldn't write it in a transcription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 00:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been "cacophony"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  Can Altinbay: I reread the question, and this now seems to me to be the best response.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expression for people talking over each other.
voices overlaid


Explanation:
I ought to have an answer for this, having worked on audio monitoring for the RAF and BBC for about 36 years, but I can't remember what was used for this particular form of audibility problem in either of them. But the above is the best I can come up with.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help. The point that one need not specify is well taken; in this instance, however, I wished to make a distinction between run-of-the-mill non-intelligibility and the complete cacophonic chaos you get when you interview four General Practitioners just after lunch. To this end, I found “voices overlaid” quite authoritative sounding. Cheers Jack!

A.C.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expression for people talking over each other.
[unintelligible multiple voices]


Explanation:
There are many possible causes of unintelligibility, and it may be important to the transcript user to know what they are.

Another option is [xg, multiple speakers]. "xg" signifies "x number of words garbled."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-17 09:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note these definitions:

inaudible:
impossible to hear; imperceptible by the ear; "an inaudible conversation"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

unintelligible:
poorly articulated or enunciated, or drowned by noise; "unintelligible speech"

IOW, "inaudible" is what you cannot hear, "unintelligible" is what you cannot understand.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: This is perfect. You stated the reason why part of the passage was omited and you included the cause.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  Joshua Wolfe: yes, it is important to explain the cause of the unintelligibility
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joshua.

agree  Rebecca Barath
1 day38 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

agree  juvera
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juvera.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Veronica Prpic Uhing, juvera, RHELLER