KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Q4

English translation: 4th quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q4
English translation:4th quarter
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:13 Feb 18, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
English term or phrase: Q4
The park is set to open to public by Q4, 2004.

Does Q denote the name of any month?
chopra_2002
India
4th quarter
Explanation:
I assume they mean the forth quarter of the year.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +224th quarter
Lydia Molea
3quarter
jerrie
2some time in autumnxxxsergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
q4
4th quarter


Explanation:
I assume they mean the forth quarter of the year.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: Definetly))
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie: ;-)
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Kurt Porter
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Shortall
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Morad Safe
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marie Scarano
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yang Min
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wenke Geddert
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  marybro: fourth quarter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mwananchi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Bolton
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Isodynamia
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
q4
quarter


Explanation:
fourth quarter
maybe - used more for financial years

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
q4
some time in autumn


Explanation:
quarter - every 3 months

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: february, march and april do not a quarter make// can, september to december looks like four months; accountants like to quote 2005Q4 figures and then there's no room for say a mid-September to mid-December quarter
3 hrs
  -> and your point being? the sentence as it is sounds very approximate

neutral  Can Altinbay: Usually September to December, but for fiscal years, it would often be from January. pidzej - the months you quote do not correspond to any season, and February is not in autumn in either hemisphere.//Ge, I don't know. Why not August then?
10 hrs
  -> and what makes you want to be so exact about that sentence? PS august is not exactly autumn, is it?