KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

correspond/appropriate

English translation: and also correspond to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correspond/appropriate
English translation:and also correspond to
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:31 Feb 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: correspond/appropriate
Another thing which needs to paid attention is the lack of infrastructure and facilities and those in conjunction with the development of activity or the direction of development which can improve the standard of living of the people AND ALSO CORRESPONDS its existing potentials and physical constraints.

What is more appropriate to use in the context?

"AND ALSO CORRESPONDS" or "IS APPROPRIATE WITH"? Or both work?

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
and also correspond to
Explanation:
Mainly, I agree with Terence that this sentence needs a lot of work. It's hard to follow, has a few errors, and the sentence structure is unclear. Responding to your specific question in isolation, I believe that "correspond(s) to" sounds better than the other option you've presented. Keep in mind that the verb "correspond" must agree with the subject (singular or plural), and also that it should be followed by "to". The phrase "is appropriate", if you were to use it, should be followed by the preposition "for" or "to" depending on the context, but can never be followed by "with."

That said, my best advice is to rewrite the whole sentence so that the meaning and structure will be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-22 16:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for clarifying. However, there is still a bit of singular/plural confusion, since the subject of the sentence is "another thing", which is singular, but the word "those" is plural though it also seems to refer to the subject. In addition, it is still unclear what "those" refers to, as well as "its" in the last part of the sentence. Also, the beginning of the sentence is still incorrect: it should read either "Another thing that needs attention..." or "Another thing that needs to be paid attention to is..."
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9and also correspond to
Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 +2suggestion belowArcoiris
5In correspondence withMorad Safe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion below


Explanation:
The whole thing is in very poor English. My suggestion would go something like:
Another thing which needs attention is the lack of infrastructure, as well as actions designed to improve the standard of living of the population, and which take into account their potential and phisical constrains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-21 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: PHYSICAL (not phisical)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
34 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In correspondence with


Explanation:
Actually ......lackof infrastructure and.....in confjunction with the development and........ in correspondence with its existing potetials....

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
and also correspond to


Explanation:
Mainly, I agree with Terence that this sentence needs a lot of work. It's hard to follow, has a few errors, and the sentence structure is unclear. Responding to your specific question in isolation, I believe that "correspond(s) to" sounds better than the other option you've presented. Keep in mind that the verb "correspond" must agree with the subject (singular or plural), and also that it should be followed by "to". The phrase "is appropriate", if you were to use it, should be followed by the preposition "for" or "to" depending on the context, but can never be followed by "with."

That said, my best advice is to rewrite the whole sentence so that the meaning and structure will be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-22 16:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for clarifying. However, there is still a bit of singular/plural confusion, since the subject of the sentence is "another thing", which is singular, but the word "those" is plural though it also seems to refer to the subject. In addition, it is still unclear what "those" refers to, as well as "its" in the last part of the sentence. Also, the beginning of the sentence is still incorrect: it should read either "Another thing that needs attention..." or "Another thing that needs to be paid attention to is..."

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
27 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: A good clear, constructive criticism, Yvette. I hope this is proof reading work.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, but tonic is appropriate with gin, and soda with whisky
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

agree  conejo
5 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Mwananchi
1 day20 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days21 hrs