KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

DIY tools

English translation: do-it-yourself tools


15:34 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: DIY tools
This includes, but is not limited to, the use of televisions, hi-fi’s, radios and musical instruments and DIY tools.

All the above are sources of noise pollution, but can't figure out what are DIY tools.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
English translation:do-it-yourself tools
Explanation:
for home improvement projects and the like -- electric drills, saws, etc.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And I promise to my home work better next time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14do-it-yourself tools
Brie Vernier
5 +2herramientas Hágalo usted mismo
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2Do It Yourself toolsxxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diy tools
herramientas Hágalo usted mismo


Explanation:
DIY = Do it yourself

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Ingles, por favor.
10 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
32 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
diy tools
do-it-yourself tools


Explanation:
for home improvement projects and the like -- electric drills, saws, etc.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And I promise to my home work better next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  NancyLynn: DIY was a question asked just a couple of weeks ago
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy -- indeed it was (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1251357) and as pointed out there, a simple Google search would have done it, too

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

agree  Isodynamia
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Constantina

agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Will

agree  Refugio
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Robert Kleemaier
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  xxxjarry
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
32 mins
  -> Thanks, lamiro

agree  Alison Jenner
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pina

agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seema

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Andreea Bostan
99 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diy tools
Do It Yourself tools


Explanation:
High-powered tools for home building - saws etc.

See:
www.DIYonline.com etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 15:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

took my time typing :)

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
30 mins