ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

very formal response to expression of condolences

English translation: please find below some sample thank you notes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very formal response to expression of condolences
English translation:please find below some sample thank you notes
Entered by: xxxtjmh

06:37 May 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: very formal response to expression of condolences
What is the very formal and official response to expression of condolences? (Can I ask this question in this forum?, if no, please kindly remove this question)

My response would be:

--------------

Thank you very much for your condolences.

I really appreciate your sympathy.

-----------

But I think those two lines are too short if faxed.
xxxtjmh
please find below some sample thank you notes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3please find below some sample thank you notes
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Your support is greatly appreciatedxxxsergey
4formal response as below...
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please find below some sample thank you notes


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.golden-rule.com/fi-condolences.php
Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: How do you find this stuff! :)
2 mins
  -> By googling ;-) Thank you, Kurt!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: A very useful link to have in my favourites. Thank you.
7 mins
  -> You're welcome.

neutral  xxxsergey: only 1 sentence is suitable out of the whole link: "thank you for your support and consolation during this difficult time. PS asker's question is too specific - formal response
23 mins
  -> It contains responses to many kinds of supports and condolences. + Yes, that's right. They are formal indeed.

agree  Will Matter
2 days16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal response as below...


Explanation:
You may or may not choose to add the second sentence, but if you wish a slightly longer text for the fax, it may be helpful.

Example sentence(s):
  • I wish to thank you for the condolences you have conveyed with regard to ...(our recent bereavement). (Thank you for your sympathy at this time.)
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your support is greatly appreciated


Explanation:
the 1st line is the usual formal way to thank, but i would write the 2nd line as above, because 'condolences' is already an expression of sympathy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-05-29 07:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't worry about your response being too short if you want it to sound very formal.

your words of support and consolation during this difficult time are greatly appreciated.

should do.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8