KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etc

English translation: , etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etc
English translation:, etc.
Entered by: Charlesp

18:39 Aug 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar
English term or phrase: etc
In British English is a period required after "etc" ?

and is a commar required before it ? (as it would be in American English)
Charlesp
Sweden
, etc.
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
then with a comma and a period it is!

thanks everyone for your imput!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11, etc.
Kirill Semenov
3 +4etc.
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
, etc.


Explanation:
imho

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
then with a comma and a period it is!

thanks everyone for your imput!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: That's how I'd write it
3 mins
  -> my thanks, etc. ;-)

agree  Tony M: Usually, it comes at the end of a list, so if the list is comma-separated, then it needs to be too
6 mins
  -> perfectly right

agree  Sara Noss
13 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
15 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
17 mins

agree  vanesa medina
30 mins

agree  Flo Demolis
56 mins

agree  Leny Vargas
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
etc.


Explanation:
according to OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 18:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, preceded by a comma

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: - and I'd put a comma before too, though I think some people don't
5 mins

agree  Flo Demolis
56 mins

agree  Leny Vargas
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the full stop after it is a mandatory, the comma before it is a matter of preference - i tend to omit the comma
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK