KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on, at, in for websites

English translation: at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on, at, in for websites
English translation:at
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

14:11 Aug 11, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: on, at, in for websites
Hi everybody! What is the correct preposition when talking about a website address:on, at, or in?. Not for the site name but for the address. BBC says"on BBC World", but I ´m not sure if it is the same for the address, like at, on or in http//www....

As it is a virtual site I don´t know if grammar rules are the same than for "material" sites.

Thanks!!
esper
at
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-11 14:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on is used, for example, on the BBC website. Otherwise it is always at for an address, be it a website or any kind of address.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you, the comments have been so helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10atAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +4you can find it at http://....xxxsergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
at


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-11 14:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on is used, for example, on the BBC website. Otherwise it is always at for an address, be it a website or any kind of address.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, the comments have been so helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Amy Williams: "on" might work in a couple of instances, but "at" is safer. "In" is a no-no.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Amy
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison Jenner: Yes, "at" for addresses, and as you say ""on" the x website"
29 mins
  -> Thank yout

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Anton Baer: I agree with a big 5 for full confidence Anna Maria!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Caryl Swift: Exactly! 'at' an address, 'on' a website'. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Joanna Borowska
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you can find it at http://....


Explanation:
AT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-11 14:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find this information ON bbc.co.uk/news

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-11 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find this information ON bbc.co.uk/news web site :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON the bbc.co.uk website (with the) is even better english :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-11 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but alway at http://... it's a kind of internet address...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-11 14:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same with all exact addresses:
the Prime Minister traditionally resides at 10 Downing Street in London,
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_ Minister_of_the_United_Kingdom - 92k




xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: Preferably "aT2, "on" also OK and often used.
3 mins

agree  Amy Williams: agree with your note at 10 mins. Sorry for all the edits!
9 mins

agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr