KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

filing report vs report filing

English translation: report filing, memo drafting


14:48 Aug 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: filing report vs report filing
3. Assisting CTO in making the administrative functions of the project, such as filing report, making draft memo, reviewing financial report, reviewing and analysing other documents proposed by the implementing partners to USAID, become more effective.

Which one is more correct, "filing report" or "report filing"? "making draft memo" or " draft memo making" in the context above?
xxxtjmh
English translation:report filing, memo drafting
Explanation:
to answer both questions ;-)
you want the participle after the noun in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 15:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put it thusly:
Assisting CTO in the administrative functions of the project, such as filing reports, drafting memos, reviewing financial reports, reviewing and analysing other documents proposed

but the last part,
by the implementing partners to USAID, become more effective.
is unclear as it stands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-14 15:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above rewrite, you'll note that I put the verb before the noun, contrary to the participle after the noun, to make it "active".
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5report filing, memo drafting
NancyLynn
5 +4filing reports or report filingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +2filing report, drafting memo
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filing reports or report filing


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-14 14:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either is perfect but....

Assisting the CTO with: Assisting the CTO in administrative functions FOR the project....

not making

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Forget the second form. The first one is what I see all the time. Make those other nouns in the rest of the sentence plural, too. Assisting WITH, but I agree with the FOR.
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Thank you.
1 hr

agree  Laura_Fazio
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
report filing, memo drafting


Explanation:
to answer both questions ;-)
you want the participle after the noun in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 15:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put it thusly:
Assisting CTO in the administrative functions of the project, such as filing reports, drafting memos, reviewing financial reports, reviewing and analysing other documents proposed

but the last part,
by the implementing partners to USAID, become more effective.
is unclear as it stands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-14 15:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above rewrite, you'll note that I put the verb before the noun, contrary to the participle after the noun, to make it "active".

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
3 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: As I read it, report filing, memo drafting, etc. (the noun modifying the action) are tasks, stressing the action; and filing reports, drafting memos (the noun in plural form) are also tasks, but stressing the second part (I don't know how to explain it)
30 mins

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filing report, drafting memo


Explanation:
This is consistent with the rest, namely:
> reviewing bla-bla
> analyzing bla-bla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-14 15:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you choose report filing instead, then, to be consistent, you have to rewrite "reviewing and analysing other documents proposed by ... USAID" which is really hard.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yes, but "filing reportS, drafting memoS" etc.
56 mins
  -> Thank you Brie. Seems I've got problem with plural. ;P

agree  xxxanastasia t
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Anastasia.