KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ON VS WITH

English translation: neither - rewrite the sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON VS WITH
English translation:neither - rewrite the sentence
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

01:45 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: ON VS WITH
Indonesia has been an oil exporter for more than 40 years.

Domestic political reform carried out in recent years for the purpose of becoming one of the biggest democratic countries in the world has had some temporary impact ON/WITH the slowing down of Indonesia’s economic development activities, including reduced investment in the upstream oil and gas sector that lead to a huge decline in production. On the other hand, domestic consumption has been increasing steadily. Thus, even though Indonesia still exports its oil, it remains, however, a net oil importer.

What should I use in the context above, 'with' or 'on'?
What I am trying to say is that domestic political reform has an impact. The impact is the slowing down of the Indonesia' economic development activities.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
neither - rewrite the sentence
Explanation:
(I originally answered this thinking the sentence could be rewritten with 'with', and was then called away by a crying baby, hit the 'send' button and saw that I had forgotten to omit the 'with' in the answer bar.... )

Neither "on" nor "with" works here, though 'impact' is always used with "on".

"impact on the slowing down" has a meaning opposite to the meaning you want.

impact on the growth = slowing down
impact on the slowing down = the rate of slowing down has been impacted, for better or worse

You want something like this:
...impact, slowing down Indonesia’s economic development activities and reducing investment in the upstream oil and gas sector, which has led to a huge decline in production.
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7on
David Hollywood
4 +4neither - rewrite the sentence
Anton Baer
5 +1in the form of
Erich Ekoputra
4resulting in
Fan Gao
3 +1neitherRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on vs with
on


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-30 01:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's going to determine who's going to win this election on Tuesday and have a tremendous impact on politics in times to come," said Hank Sheinkopf, ...
www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/2006/08/08/liberal_blog... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-30 01:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Battery recall will have no impact on company finances ... "We would expect that the recall will have no material impact on our finances," Dell said in ...
www.mybroadband.co.za/nephp/?m=show&id=3891 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the "slowing down of the Indonesia f the Indonesia's economic development activities" is the result of the impact. It is different right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
3 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): When there is a direct effect ON something, then the preposition ON is used in this context. David is right ON - Mike :)
4 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio : Definitely.
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: could be with - the sentence is not great
9 mins

neutral  xxxPRen: could be"has had some temporary impact, with the slowing down"
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Hundt
2 hrs

disagree  Anton Baer: Read the sentence more carefully. The impact IS the slowing down.
2 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: 'on' is good
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on vs with
neither


Explanation:
the entire sentence is not great
with the objective of becoming...

how do you know the impact is temporary? can you read the future? what if the impact stabilizes?

I would say "had An impact" and has slowed down Indonesia's ....; slowing down is usually the consequence so the sentence is not great

next time just ask if your sentence is grammatically correct because on vs with is misleading

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on vs with
in the form of


Explanation:
Inspired from HeinrichB's answer:

impact on the growth --> the slowing down

That is, "slowing down" is [the form of] the impact.

The object (the thing that is "impacted") is the growth, not the slowing down, i.e. the impact is NOT ON the slowing down.

The sentence should say like this:
..temporary impact [on the growth] in the form of the slowing down...

Bracketed words are optional.

If this answer is chosen, some credit must go to HeinrichB.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem: You're right, at first glance 'on' looks correct, but re-reading the sentence thanks to HeinrichB's comment...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on vs with
neither - rewrite the sentence


Explanation:
(I originally answered this thinking the sentence could be rewritten with 'with', and was then called away by a crying baby, hit the 'send' button and saw that I had forgotten to omit the 'with' in the answer bar.... )

Neither "on" nor "with" works here, though 'impact' is always used with "on".

"impact on the slowing down" has a meaning opposite to the meaning you want.

impact on the growth = slowing down
impact on the slowing down = the rate of slowing down has been impacted, for better or worse

You want something like this:
...impact, slowing down Indonesia’s economic development activities and reducing investment in the upstream oil and gas sector, which has led to a huge decline in production.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on vs with
resulting in


Explanation:
I think it would be easier to just say.....temporary impact resulting in the slowing down of....

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese