KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

contracted vs. commissioned in context

English translation: My thoughts


13:49 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: contracted vs. commissioned in context
Professional artists do less creative work when their work is commissioned than when they have contracted for their work in advance for a specified reward (Amabile, 1992).

-- this reffers to negative influence of rewards on human motivation. What exactly is the difference? Is it that commissioned work gives you money after you've completed the job (as a typical reward) and, in contrast, contracted work (as described here) gives it beforehand so you work without pressure? Or WHAT?
serf
English translation:My thoughts
Explanation:
From your context, I would understand commissioned to mean that the principal came to the artist and said, "Paint a portrait of my wife." Somewhat restrictive.

Contracted, in your sense, I would understand as a museum commission came to the artist and said, "We are opening an annex and need a statue in front. Come to us with some ideas and we will pick one." Of course, the second sentence might not be there, they may just trust the artist to come up with something they like. In the second case, it is up to the artist to think up his subject AND the treatment of it.

However, without your context, I would see almost no difference in the actual meaning of the words. You could just switch them in your context and have the same meanings.

My thoughts from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Less or uncertain pay for commissioned works
Erich Ekoputra
3My thoughts
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My thoughts


Explanation:
From your context, I would understand commissioned to mean that the principal came to the artist and said, "Paint a portrait of my wife." Somewhat restrictive.

Contracted, in your sense, I would understand as a museum commission came to the artist and said, "We are opening an annex and need a statue in front. Come to us with some ideas and we will pick one." Of course, the second sentence might not be there, they may just trust the artist to come up with something they like. In the second case, it is up to the artist to think up his subject AND the treatment of it.

However, without your context, I would see almost no difference in the actual meaning of the words. You could just switch them in your context and have the same meanings.

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! Yeah, you confirmed what I was afraid of :) And what would think about the money? Is my guess likely?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Less or uncertain pay for commissioned works


Explanation:
It is clearly said in your text: "contracted in advance for a specified reward".

IMHO, "in advance" here is meaningless, just to stress that reward is specified by the time of the contract, nothing to do payment. I mean, the situation can range from full payment in front to full payment in arrear (= after the work is done), i.e. it depends on what the contract says.

When you get contract, payment terms are specified neatly, giving you assurance that you'll get paid. This peace of mind is conducive for creative works.

It is in contrast w/ commissioned work which in this context I suspect is limited to "commissioned by the Government/state institutions." These public institutions almost always pay less than private institutions due to state regulated procurement and perhaps social/nationalism nature.

Other interpretation of "commissioned work" is the work bound only by a letter of commision. This is a kind of purchase order where only commissioning party signs. This "unilateral contract" is less detail and less stringent than true contract, giving ways for the ordering party to avoid or deny payment.

See cases in: http://blog.writethismoment.com/freelance-writing/writers-be...

So, money really matters, influencing even creativity. :P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, if "Less or uncertain pay for commissioned works", where is the NEGATIVE influence of reward on motivation? It looks just the opposite, doesn't it? thank you for the insight anyway!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra