KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You have to dress the part.

English translation: you have to dress appropriately


23:03 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You have to dress the part.
a slogan from parents remembered by children (and letting them down :o )
serf
English translation:you have to dress appropriately
Explanation:
i.e. you have to dress the way one would expect someone in that role or position to dress
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You should wear appropriate clothing for what you are doing
Jack Doughty
3 +2you have to look like what you are trying to be (or what you are saying you are)
conejo
5you have to dress appropriatelyntext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you have to dress the part
you have to dress appropriately


Explanation:
i.e. you have to dress the way one would expect someone in that role or position to dress

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you have to dress the part.
you have to look like what you are trying to be (or what you are saying you are)


Explanation:
I am not sure what this has to do with parents and children, but "you have to dress the part" comes from theatre/acting terminology... a "part" would be like a part (character) in a play. So if a person is always saying he/she is a certain way (or wants to be a certain way), they should wear clothes that reflect that.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the explicit explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have to dress the part.
You should wear appropriate clothing for what you are doing


Explanation:
Particularly for things like job interviews, but can apply to all sorts of other things too.

.Peak (3/10/2005) lastword: The art of the boardroom: The ...
Your colleagues and middle managers are schmucks looking for heroes, and you are the future - but you have to dress the part. Over-dress, if you must: it ...
www.peak.sfu.ca/the-peak/2005-3/issue5/lastword.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ryan. Connect. » Dress the Part
And as the saying goes, you have to dress the part for the job you want. Out of the rest of my classmates, he is probably the most serious about finding a ...
ryanduff.net/archives/2005/05/12/dress-the-part/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Monroe Evening News
So, when you dress up for Halloween, you have to dress the part of the monster while dressing for the weather and safety. ...
www.monroepublishing.com/feature/kidshealth/dress.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Prepping for the Internship Fair – February 3rd, 2005
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
You may even want to borrow an iron from your neighbor :) If you want to work for a professional company, you have to dress the part. Be enthusiastic! ...
www.umich.edu/~ummesa/documents/prepare_article.doc

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 mins
  -> Thank you.