KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it

English translation: you have to overcome the problem before it overcomes you


16:32 Feb 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / maxim
English term or phrase: Whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
Here's what you've got to do with your worries: drive them into a small corner. ****Whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it****. Whatever is pushing on you, you've got to push back.

Of course I got the global meaning of it, but I'd like to be as accurate as possible in my translation. How would you put this in other words? Do you know a proverb/maxim which has the same meaning?

Thanks in advance for your kind help
Michel A.
English translation:you have to overcome the problem before it overcomes you
Explanation:
A couple of sayings come to mind, though they aren't quite right for this:
"Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they aren't out to get you"
and
"Do others or they'll do you" (parody of the Biblical injunction to do unto others as you would have others do unto you).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you, plenty of good explanations & suggestions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11you have to overcome the problem before it overcomes you
Jack Doughty
4 +4eat or be eatenAlexander Demyanov
4 +1Carpe diemWill Matter
3grab life by the horns
Aisha Maniar
3don't throw in the towel
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
grab life by the horns


Explanation:
as opposed to the proverbial bull...just a suggestion...the idea is that you've got to get the better of whatever is bothering you, instead of letting it get the better of you.
Also to overcome your problems/issues or get on top of them

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
don't throw in the towel


Explanation:
maybe another option ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
you have to overcome the problem before it overcomes you


Explanation:
A couple of sayings come to mind, though they aren't quite right for this:
"Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they aren't out to get you"
and
"Do others or they'll do you" (parody of the Biblical injunction to do unto others as you would have others do unto you).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you, plenty of good explanations & suggestions...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: good explanation, you've got the meaning (and seeing as asker wants to translate it into another language, an English proverb isn't that important)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxanastasia t
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
Carpe diem


Explanation:
It's hard to cover this with just one standard proverb. This is one alternate suggestion. "Where there's a will there's a way" and "Faint heart never won fair lady" might also be considered as partly applicable. The point is, kill the problem before the problem kills you and throw everything you have at it. Bonne chance. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ioanna Karamanou: I'm not sure that the proverbs you've mentioned are appropriate, nor that they signify "kill the problem before the problem kills you".
3 hrs
  -> OK.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whatever is out to get you, you've got to get it
eat or be eaten


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-08 17:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "kill or be killed" is also widely used.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: yes!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ioanna.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian.

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hakki.

agree  Will Matter
4 days
  -> Thanks, Will.