KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

by the same mail

English translation: Sent at the same time but not necessarily (bundled) together.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the same mail
English translation:Sent at the same time but not necessarily (bundled) together.
Entered by: Will Matter

02:09 Feb 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: by the same mail
does that imply that let's say a letter and a catalogue are sent just on the same day but under separate cover or that the catalogue is enclosed with the letter?

thanks in advance for your help, which is very much appreciated

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
Sent at the same time but not necessarily (bundled) together.
Explanation:
Mailed on the same day, usually in the same bulk mailing. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Willmatter, but also to all the others for your comments.
Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Sent at the same time but not necessarily (bundled) together.Will Matter
5 +2The catalogue is enclosed with the letterAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Sent at the same time but not necessarily (bundled) together.


Explanation:
Mailed on the same day, usually in the same bulk mailing. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much Willmatter, but also to all the others for your comments.
Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
16 mins
  -> Dhanyawaad. ;0)

agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  ->  Faleminderit shumë

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Kisin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox: Yes, mailed on the same day
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Mark Nathan: if you were talking about a mailing for publicity purposes then two items could be sent in the same mailing (together)
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The catalogue is enclosed with the letter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-10 02:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why pay for extra stamps and make two trips to the post office?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: not necessarily IMO ...
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev: I would imagine they'd be mailed together
4 hrs

neutral  Vitaly Kisin: in that case I would expect "under the same cover"
10 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day11 hrs