KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

given over to

English translation: devoted to, used for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given over to
English translation:devoted to, used for
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:02 Feb 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: given over to
The Ocoyoacac site in Mexico has obtained ISO 9001 and 14001 certification. These are two international standards awarded in recognition of quality management and environmental management at the site, which is mainly ***given over to*** production of solid forms.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
devoted to, used for
Explanation:
Most of the site is used for the purpose described.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9devoted to, used for
Jack Doughty
4 +1designated for
Deborah Workman
4dedicated to
John Alphonse
4 -1awarded to
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
devoted to, used for


Explanation:
Most of the site is used for the purpose described.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsilvia b
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
awarded to


Explanation:
Frequently, ISO certification is not all encompassing, but applicable to specific or certain areas. In your context, the certification for Ocoyoacac site (I believe it's some kind of manufacturing plant) is only applicable to solid forms production.

IF the site produces other things, ISO does not certify that their production processes are excellent in terms of quality and or environmental management.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No, it is the site that is given over (devoted) to blah blah.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated for


Explanation:
It does mean "used for", but when something is "given over to" it is allocated or relegated for a purpose. See http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861694857/give_over_to.ht...

give over to

verb

Definition:

1. transitive verb reserve something for purpose: to dedicate or assign something to a particular purpose or use
This area will be given over to a children's playground.


2. give your·self over to vr abandon yourself to something: to abandon yourself to an emotion or experience ( literary )
She gave herself over to despair.



Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
24 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated to


Explanation:
If the intention is to explain the main usage, then "dedicated to" seems to be a better fit. The area may not actually be "designed for" this use but is used anyhow in this manner. "Used for" is not incorrect whatsoever, but I think "dedicated to" works better with "production".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...mainly dedicated to the production of...
John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8