KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

significant, mathematically provable, win

English translation: A significant, mathematically provable, benefit


08:59 Feb 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: significant, mathematically provable, win
Dear Friends ! is this phrase "significant, mathematically provable, win" ok ? or shall I remove the commas ? or rehprase ?

===
In comparison with the standard “МultiTap” input method, the novel method ensures significant, mathematically provable, win in reducing the average number of key-presses per input of one character.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:A significant, mathematically provable, benefit
Explanation:
It's fine with the addition of the indefinite article. I'm not very keen on "win", so I've substituted "benefit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-20 09:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"win" is very much US marketing jargon
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A significant, mathematically provable, benefit
David Knowles
4 +2significant, mathematically verifiable, improvement
William [Bill] Gray
4significant and mathematically demonstrable reduction in the average number of keypresses
Erich Ekoputra
4A significant and a mathematically provable win
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
4significant, mathematically-verifiable win
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A significant, mathematically provable, benefit


Explanation:
It's fine with the addition of the indefinite article. I'm not very keen on "win", so I've substituted "benefit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-20 09:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"win" is very much US marketing jargon

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: or "a significant, mathematically provable benefit" (i.e. without second comma)
7 mins

agree  Richard Benham: It's fine without the article once you've changed "win" to "benefit"!
9 mins
  -> Very true! "benefit" is more abstract than "win"

agree  Robert Fox
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: A benefit sounds great
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant, mathematically-verifiable win


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion
Or perhaps to simplify: "significant, verifiable win", which flows better and still retains the meaning.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
significant, mathematically verifiable, improvement


Explanation:
This would be my mixture!


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: More "improvement": scrap "improvement in reducing"=====> significant , mathematically verifiable REDUCTION of average number of keypresses...// Thanks for your encouragement. I'll propose mine soon. :)
18 mins
  -> Excellent suggestion, Erich. Much neater. You should have entered as your own answer! Could still do so... ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A significant and a mathematically provable win


Explanation:
I think better to add indefinte article a before both "signifificant" and "mathematically provable" and place a conjunction"and" between them

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant, mathematically provable, win in reducing the average number of key-presses
significant and mathematically demonstrable reduction in the average number of keypresses


Explanation:
"provable" sounds weird to me, but that may be a matter of taste. Anyway, I propose "demonstrable" instead to make the case stronger.

Then, "win in reducing" is clearly too wordy. I propose more efficient and straightforward "reduction".

HTH.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8