KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

solids level, solids size - singular or plural ?

English translation: Your original idea is basically right, but...


19:56 Mar 18, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / presentation
English term or phrase: solids level, solids size - singular or plural ?
This is a sentence from a technical text I have translated from Russian.

I have always been taught that the noun used in preposition should be always in singular.

Here, however, solids denote a technical notion "solid particles" and it seems that it would be absolutely wrong to write "solid level", "solid size"

Please help me to find a way out of this grammatical collision


===
The maximum solids level (w/w) of a fluid pumped should not exceed 0.2% and the maximum solids size should not exceed 0.2 mm.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Your original idea is basically right, but...
Explanation:
the English doesn't read well, it seems to me. I don't like the use of "level" here with a percentage figure.

Solids in the pumped fluid should not exceed 0.2%. The maximum particle size should not exceed 0.2 mm.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack, and all other answerers and commenters !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seems correct unless you want to use level of solids, size of solidsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +6Your original idea is basically right, but...
Jack Doughty
5 +3plural, here
Tony M
2 +1solids - plural
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seems correct unless you want to use level of solids, size of solids


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-18 20:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Anaerobic digestion of processed municipal solid waste using a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The anaerobic digestion consortium was introduced to high solids levels. through gradual adaptation. The maximum sludge solids level for stable anaerobic ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M43U25720523K22J.pdf - Similar pages
Endress + Hauser Australia Pty Ltd - MICROPILOT FMR250 Solids ...
MICROPILOT FMR250 Solids Level Measurement – Reliable, Contact-free ... The maximum measured level, up to 35m, was determined by rope length, abrasion and ...
www.ferret.com.au/Showcases/Endress-Hauser-Australia/139738 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, turning the phrase round like that is a good test
3 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plural, here


Explanation:
The rule to always use the singular shouldn't be taken too literally in a 'special case' like this, where the noun involved, by its nature, HAS to be plural

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Very true, but rewording it might be even better.//Yes, you did a good job of that, and a couple of others have suggested laudable rewordings. So Alex should be happy.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! Yes, I agree, but was only attempting to answer Alex's question as it stands.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  kmtext
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmt!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Your original idea is basically right, but...


Explanation:
the English doesn't read well, it seems to me. I don't like the use of "level" here with a percentage figure.

Solids in the pumped fluid should not exceed 0.2%. The maximum particle size should not exceed 0.2 mm.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack, and all other answerers and commenters !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sound advice!
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: spot on.
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard Benham
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solids - plural


Explanation:
I don't pretend to be an expert on taechnical matters, but I do know that when a baby begins to take food other than milk, we talk about the child starting on 'solids' (i.e. solid food). So I wonder if it would be any different in the case of your text's particles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-18 20:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SOLID BASICS
So what is a solid? Solids are usually hard because their molecules have been packed together. The closer your molecules are, the harder you are. Solids also can hold their own shape. A rock will always look like a rock unless something happens to it. The same goes for a diamond. Even when you grind up a solid into a powder, you will see little tiny pieces of that solid under a microscope. Liquids will move and fill up any container. Solids like their shape. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3bmvab )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 20:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The branch of physics that deals with solids is called solid-state physics, and is a type of condensed matter physics. Materials science is primarily concerned with properties of solids such as strength and phase transformations. It overlaps strongly with solid state physics. Solid-state chemistry overlaps both of these fields, but is especially concerned with the synthesis of novel materials."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2whonm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 20:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Slurries having less than about 5% solids cannot be effectively spray dried due to the fine particle size produced by spray drying a low-solids slurry, and the resulting loss of product. Prior to the present invention, a hydrated gel formed from an alkaline earth metal hydroxide and phosphoric acid could contain a maximum solids level of about 4.5%."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/33cg7f )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 20:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ophe6 (more references - 'maximum solids level' as an exact phrase)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-18 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each manufacturer's literature specifies the maximum solids size that can be handled by a particular pump."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2umlmn )

http://tinyurl.com/2jkumr (more references - 'maximum solids size' as an exact phrase)

It seems that your instincts were quite right :-) Besides which, I'd have thought that in the phrases 'solid level' and 'solid size', 'solid' might well be understood as an adjective, rather than as a noun.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)