KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

„Taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”-

English translation: no difference


11:14 Mar 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: „Taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”-
Taking into account all types how you are influenced by arthritis.
Considering all the kinds how you are influenced by arthritis.
„Taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”- what is the difference in this context? Thanks everybody in advance!
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:no difference
Explanation:
However, neither construction is correct. Suggested replacements:

Taking into account all the ways arthritis can influence you...
Considering all the ways...
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7no difference
Mike Gogulski
5 +1neither sentence is correct as it stands in EnglishxxxCMJ_Trans
4taking into account
David Cahill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
„taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”-
no difference


Explanation:
However, neither construction is correct. Suggested replacements:

Taking into account all the ways arthritis can influence you...
Considering all the ways...

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: that neither is correct, and with the corrections.
1 min

agree  Inge Dijkstra: and with David
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
19 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : or affect you
47 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Melanie and David
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”-
taking into account


Explanation:
"taking into account" and "considering" are practically the same thing in this context.
However your sentences need modifying a little to make them correct. I would suggest:
"taking into account all the ways that you are influenced....
"considering all the ways that you are influenced.....


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„taking into account” or “considering all the kinds”-
neither sentence is correct as it stands in English


Explanation:
allowing for all the ways in which
taking account of all the ways in which
considering the many different ways in which

I could go on (and on)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
15 mins