KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to Dazzle

English translation: to amaze and overwhelm by a spectacular display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dazzle
English translation:to amaze and overwhelm by a spectacular display
Entered by: Caryl Swift

18:40 Mar 31, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular
English term or phrase: to Dazzle
I've heard it during a movie. I'd already heard "to dazzle", but I don't know how widespread this "new" meaning is. Please, tell me.


-=The boss telling his employee to impress the client=-
We're about to ask Mr. Fuentes for a large amount of money. You have to dazzle the wallet out of his pocket and make it dance on the table.
kseraph
to amaze and overwhelm by a spectacular display
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27nr45

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-31 18:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, I would say that what's being suggested is that Mr Fuentes does not give large amounts of money easily. Therefore, the boss is telling his employee that he is going to have to put on an impressive display in order to persuade Mr Fuentes to give them the sum they want.

'dazzle' here has connotations of showbusiness - the employee must put on a really good show. The boss is taking that idea a boit further and suggesting that if the employee is good enough, the wallet will want to get up and dance (just as a show-stopping number in a musical, for example, will get the audience's feet tapping and have them clapping along with the music) - in other words, he'll win Mr Fuentes over to their point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-31 18:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'a bit fiurther'. Sorry about the typo.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to amaze and overwhelm by a spectacular display
Caryl Swift
4 +1see explanation
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dazzle
see explanation


Explanation:
Here's one of the definitions of dazzle (from www.m-w.com):
to impress deeply, overpower, or confound with brilliance

So, I think that while the word will be understood in the context in which it appears, it is misused (since it is the wallet's owner--not the wallet--that will be deeply impressed); "charm the wallet out of his pocket" would be a more standard way of saying it.


Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: It is not "misused" in the sense that this sort of construction is often used, especially in this "go get 'em" type of talk.
5 mins
  -> "go get 'em" slang is a form of misuse, but of course, language is always being misused; that's why I said it would be understood

agree  Peter Shortall: I think there's a kind of transfer of meaning here, from Mr. Fuentes to the wallet - a bit like a transferred epithet
6 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to dazzle
to amaze and overwhelm by a spectacular display


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27nr45

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-31 18:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, I would say that what's being suggested is that Mr Fuentes does not give large amounts of money easily. Therefore, the boss is telling his employee that he is going to have to put on an impressive display in order to persuade Mr Fuentes to give them the sum they want.

'dazzle' here has connotations of showbusiness - the employee must put on a really good show. The boss is taking that idea a boit further and suggesting that if the employee is good enough, the wallet will want to get up and dance (just as a show-stopping number in a musical, for example, will get the audience's feet tapping and have them clapping along with the music) - in other words, he'll win Mr Fuentes over to their point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-31 18:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'a bit fiurther'. Sorry about the typo.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, and it's not really the wallet that is being dazzled, but its owner./As in "give 'em that razzle dazzle" from Chicago.
3 mins
  -> Yes - please see the explanation I was adding when you gave your agree. Thank you :-) //That's the one!

agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Mark Nathan
23 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
27 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)