KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

award-winning

English translation: award-winning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award-winning
English translation:award-winning
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:32 Apr 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Ornithology
English term or phrase: award-winning
Hi, I am just trying to think of nice equivalents to this in English that sound too pompous...its for a friends press-release and though she won an award for her first book (the first time she ever had anything published) she would like for it to sound a little more humble but still draw attention to the fact that she was awarded a prize for her book. Any ideas? Thanks! (In english)
Aquamarine76
Ireland
award-winning
Explanation:
Sorry, didn't see you wanted it in English but guess what: YOU ALREADY HAVE IT!
There's nothing pompous about 'award-winning' it's a run of the mill expression
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
thanks and thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6award-winningxxxElChe
3 +7ganadora del premio XXX/ganadora de un premio por su obra XXX
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 +1laureate
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4 +1premiadaxxxElChe
4prize-winningxxxElChe
3rewarded
Álida Gándara
3that received a prizeCor Stephan van Eijden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ganadora del premio XXX/ganadora de un premio por su obra XXX


Explanation:
un par de ideas

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: exactly! There are not too many options for award-winning
1 min
  -> thanks marutele :)

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka! :)

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> muy amable Malega!

agree  Claudia Aguero
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Claudia!

neutral  Trudy Peters: This is an English-English question :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy. Yes, I realized that later when the asker explained tha she had made a mistake when selecting the language pair.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Elena!

agree  alexfromsd
14 hrs
  -> thanks alexfromsd!

neutral  Refugio: wants English
15 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized that later when the asker explained tha she had made a mistake when selecting the language pair. Thanks Ruth.

agree  Nivia Martínez
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nivia :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rewarded


Explanation:
es más de lo mismo, pero si no utilizas award-winning, habrás de aludir a prize-winning, o según se ajuste al contexto rewarded como propuse

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that received a prize


Explanation:
An alternative.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laureate


Explanation:
A modest proposal. This is sure to draw attention and is not too pompous.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melzie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiada


Explanation:
escritora premiada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-04-04 22:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o galardonada

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: sorry lo necesito en inglés, tenia premiada pero estoy buscando algo que sea menos llamativo que award-winning author (pq ya hablo de su award-winning book, asi q no pega poner las dos cosas juntas, se os ocurre algo? gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fer !

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
award-winning


Explanation:
Sorry, didn't see you wanted it in English but guess what: YOU ALREADY HAVE IT!
There's nothing pompous about 'award-winning' it's a run of the mill expression

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks and thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: no other way to say it
37 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I agree. It is very well said, with the correct nuance of praise, in the original text.
5 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
9 hrs

agree  Refugio: not pompous, just a simple statement of fact
14 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: This is the best option.
20 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prize-winning


Explanation:
a ver si te sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 22:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prized author

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4