KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

research/examination (in this context)

English translation: recent research findings and the author's own investigations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research/examination (in this context)
English translation:recent research findings and the author's own investigations
Entered by: xxxamj_services

16:04 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / language question
English term or phrase: research/examination (in this context)
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision and I would like to check some
words with you ...

Phrase:
"The method of this research is a qualitative and ―as far
as possible― quantitative analysis of approved ecological
water management and sanitation systems based on
recent research results and the author’s examinations."

'Research' and 'examinations' are practically synonyms
here, or at least that's the idea...
Is 'examination' the exact word?
Or shall I replace the 'rrr' ('recent research results') part
with 'recent studies' and then change 'examinations' for 'research' ?

Please all explanations in English...

Thanks for your time!
xxxamj_services
Germany
recent research results and the author's own investigations
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks soooo much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5recent research results and the author's own investigations
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1[based on the results of recent] research [and the author's] review of themRefugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[based on the results of recent] research [and the author's] review of them


Explanation:
To me, it appears that some people other than this author did the research, and the author reviewed and possibly compared their results.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recent research results and the author's own investigations


Explanation:
perhaps?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks soooo much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Maybe "recent research findings" to at least get rid of one of the three "r"s?
18 mins
  -> yes, findings better than results

agree  Refugio: With the asker's note, you get the nod.
20 mins
  -> thx

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs