KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in a nutshell

English translation: to put it briefly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a nutshell
English translation:to put it briefly
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

13:13 Jul 4, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in a nutshell
The problem in a nutshell is of her own making.
Does it mean , she has problem that she made it ?
Actually, what does "in a nutshell" mean here??
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
to put it briefly
Explanation:
To sum the matter up in as few words as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it does mean that this is a problem which she created for herself.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to put it briefly
Jack Doughty
5in short, in brief, in summary
Phong Le


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to put it briefly


Explanation:
To sum the matter up in as few words as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it does mean that this is a problem which she created for herself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Monika Silea: *in short* or *to keep it short*
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  xxxMaudarg
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marie Scarano
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsilvia b
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caroline Moreno
6 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in short, in brief, in summary


Explanation:
This phrase is available in dictionary and it is actually not a verb. It is not possible to translate a adverb phrase to a verb.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese