KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

your very dark and flamboyant head of hair

English translation: just means full, not necessarily BIG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your very dark and flamboyant head of hair
English translation:just means full, not necessarily BIG
Entered by: literary

15:52 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: your very dark and flamboyant head of hair
A woman's hair.
"head of hair" - does it simply mean "hair" or "big hair"?
literary
just means full, not necessarily BIG
Explanation:
When I hear this, I think of thick hair, but it is not necessarily piled up in a big showy hairstyle.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7just means full, not necessarily BIG
jccantrell
4head of hair vs. "flamboyant head of hair"
Lorraine Lamont
4hair
Mark Nathan
4a lot of hair
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
just means full, not necessarily BIG


Explanation:
When I hear this, I think of thick hair, but it is not necessarily piled up in a big showy hairstyle.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 min

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn: full head of hair, not sparse or balding, but as you say can be in a natural style
37 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs

agree  V_N
17 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
1 day27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair


Explanation:
yes, "head of" does not really add anything

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-25 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually a hairdresser would probably say otherwise;
You can have a flamboyant hair cut / hair style but just "flamboyant hair" is possibly not quite right.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot of hair


Explanation:
a lot of hair, full of hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 16:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flamboyant head of hair : brightly coloured and noticeable hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example : "have a good/fine/thick etc head of hair" means "to have a lot of hair on your head"

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of hair vs. "flamboyant head of hair"


Explanation:
Depends on the rest of the characterization I am guessing. Head of hair, standing alone, simply means she has all/most of her hair, i.e. not thinning, no bald patches. Still, flamboyant head of hair denotes a fullness, extra body, waves, etc. - could be wind-swept, bouffant, permed, 'big hair,' etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-31 06:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This, coming from someone with (untintentionally) somewhat flamboyant hair herself!

Lorraine Lamont
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish