KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

through the backs

English translation: through the backstreets or alleys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the backs
English translation:through the backstreets or alleys
Entered by: literary

18:05 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: through the backs
"We walk on, always through the backs, always away from the known."
Tourists in Italy looking for bars.
literary
through the backstreets or alleys
Explanation:
off the beaten track
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9through the backstreets or alleys
NancyLynn
3 +1through the back entrances
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
through the backstreets or alleys


Explanation:
off the beaten track

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
14 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
15 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend
58 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: "Through the backs" makes no sense to me at all as it stands. As the others say, there must be something missing - but what?
2 hrs

agree  kmtext
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the back entrances


Explanation:
How I would understand this, never using the well-trod path, always finding new ways into things.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's what came to my mind when I read it
39 mins