KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Persian night

English translation: Reference to the night Jesus was born


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persian night
English translation:Reference to the night Jesus was born
Entered by: Shirley Fan

09:33 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Persian night
When the music's over
When the music's over here
When the music's over
Turn out the lights
Turn out the lights
Turn out the lights
When the music's over
When the music's over
When the music's over
Turn out the lights
Turn out the lights
Turn out the lights
For the music is your special friend
Dance on fire as it intends
Music is your only friend
Until the end
Until the end
Until the end

Cancel my subscription to the resurrection
Send my credentials to the house of detention
I got some friends inside

The face in the mirror won't stop
The girl in the window won't drop
A feast of friends alive she cried
Waiting for me outside

Before I sink into the big sleep
I want to hear
I want to hear
The scream of the butterfly

Come back, baby
Back into my arms


We're getting tired of hangin' around
Waitin' around
With our heads to the ground

I hear a very gentle sound
Very near
Yet very far
Very soft
Yet very clear
Come today
Come today

What have they done to the earth?
What have they done to our fair sister?

Ravaged and plundered
And ripped her
And bit her
Stuck her with knives
In the side of the dawn
And tied her with fences
And dragged her down

I hear a very gentle sound
With your ear down to the ground?br>We want the world and we want it,
We want the world and we want it, now
Now? Now!

Persian night! babe
See the light! babe
Save us!
Jesus!
Save us!

So when the music's over
When the music's over, yeah
When the music's over
Turn out the light
Turn out the light
For the music is your special friend
Dance on fire as it intends
Music is your only friend
Until the end
Until the end
Until the end

So when the music's over
When the music's over, yeah
When the music's over
Turn out the light
Turn out the light

I wondered what the meaning of Persian night
And can someone tell me the story of this song of Jim Morrison?Thank you very much!
Shirley Fan
Reference to the night Jesus was born
Explanation:
According to this link:

http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=235
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!That really helps a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marverlous night in a story of 1001 nights of Persian
Pham Huu Phuoc
4commentKen Cox
3 +1Reference to the night Jesus was bornElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persian night
Reference to the night Jesus was born


Explanation:
According to this link:

http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=235

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!That really helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Plausible given the following lines.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persian night
comment


Explanation:
This is essentially poetry using imagery that has particular or personal signifance to the artist, and like all such poetry it can be difficult to interpret, particularly at the level of individual images. Probably the only person who could explain the meaning of 'Persian night' here is Jim Morrison, and he isn't talking.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persian night
marverlous night in a story of 1001 nights of Persian


Explanation:
persian night : the author refers to a mythological popular story of 1001 nights of Persian

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese