KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Calling the copy that I was cranking out mush

English translation: drivel


14:22 Nov 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / liguistics
English term or phrase: Calling the copy that I was cranking out mush
Could anybody interpret the following sentence into plain English ?

"Calling the copy that I was cranking out mush would,
frankly, be an undeserved praise"

Thanking you,
jomo
South Korea
English translation:drivel
Explanation:
Saying that the writing that I was producing was drivel would be giving it more praise than it deserved.

Drivel: stupid, careless nonsense
Crank out: to produce in a mechanical manner
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico


Summary of answers provided
4 +2drivel
Kim Metzger
4 +1The author (he's writing something)
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling the copy that i was cranking out mush
The author (he's writing something)


Explanation:
is very critical of his work. Mush in this context is something that doesn't make any sense and is unreadable. He's saying it's WORSE than that. :)

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calling the copy that i was cranking out mush
drivel


Explanation:
Saying that the writing that I was producing was drivel would be giving it more praise than it deserved.

Drivel: stupid, careless nonsense
Crank out: to produce in a mechanical manner

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
57 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs