KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to see something for what it is

English translation: to see the true nature/essense of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to see something for what it is
English translation:to see the true nature/essense of
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

18:11 Jan 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: to see something for what it is
I see it for what it is.

Thanks
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
to see the true nature/essense of the object/person/event
Explanation:
Can apply to a variety of things.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark ! Have a Good Year :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14to see the true nature/essense of the object/person/event
Mark Berelekhis
2 +2I see the truth behind the facade
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to see smth for what it is
I see the truth behind the facade


Explanation:
beyond the superficial

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jonathan, so "it" has a touch (may be slight) of negative (not pleasant) meaning ? Thanks

Asker: Thank you and the collegues who shared your opinion ! Have a Good Year ! Actually in my case the phrase relates to a passage (from a sermon) about overcoming the lie, but as follows from the comments and the votes here it doesn't bear any emphatical "load". Just neutral "opposition" to self-deception. Thanks a lot :)

Asker: err.coor.: colleagues, sorry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, there's not just the sense of "seeing the True Nature," but of seeing that True Nature in spite of the difficulties of doing so --and sometimes those difficulties arise from a deliberate attempt to deceive.
15 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to see smth for what it is
to see the true nature/essense of the object/person/event


Explanation:
Can apply to a variety of things.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark ! Have a Good Year :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Patricia Townshend
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Expialidocious
26 mins
  -> Thank you, CherryPie.

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gina.

agree  Leah Aharoni
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leah.

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, katsy.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dana.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronica.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed.

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, km.

agree  vixen
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, vixen.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK