KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The three pieces of pie chart are labeled synchronously to speaker

English translation: labels for the three sectors of the pie chart appear on the screen as they are named by the speaker


09:12 Jan 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The three pieces of pie chart are labeled synchronously to speaker
This comes up in a text that I'm correcting in English. This is an instruction to the trainer, but no other context is available that would help here.
Am grateful for all suggestions.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:labels for the three sectors of the pie chart appear on the screen as they are named by the speaker
Explanation:
This is how I'd interpret it
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9labels for the three sectors of the pie chart appear on the screen as they are named by the speaker
Anton Konashenok
1the three... are labelled with the name of the speaker who will address themMandy Williams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the three pieces of pie chart are labeled synchronously to speaker
labels for the three sectors of the pie chart appear on the screen as they are named by the speaker


Explanation:
This is how I'd interpret it

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this also became apparent to me as I continued on with the job.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  orientalhorizon
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arcoiris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jccantrell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the three pieces of pie chart are labeled synchronously to speaker
the three... are labelled with the name of the speaker who will address them


Explanation:
I'm assuming it was written by a German and that "synchronously" is supposed to be "entsprechend" or even something to do with "Zuordnung".

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish