KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

out-of-order

English translation: inappropriate, unacceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-order
English translation:inappropriate, unacceptable
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:26 Feb 15, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: out-of-order
What I want to say is that something someone did is totally "out-of-order", viz. unacceptable (and inappropriate.)

I'm trying to find a nice formal way to say the same.

Thanks.
xxxd_vachliot
inappropriate
Explanation:
I think "inappropriate" would be quite acceptable in a formal letter of this kind. "Unacceptable" comes over as a bit stronger, but If it is indeed unacceptable, I don't see why you shouldn't say so.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inappropriate
Jack Doughty
5unacceptable or inappropriate
Ellemiek Drucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unacceptable or inappropriate


Explanation:
You have answered your own question. Both options are very common and are polite ways of expressing your dislike of someone else's actions.
HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ellemiek:-)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inappropriate


Explanation:
I think "inappropriate" would be quite acceptable in a formal letter of this kind. "Unacceptable" comes over as a bit stronger, but If it is indeed unacceptable, I don't see why you shouldn't say so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: All depends, really, on the nature of this 'act', and whether 'inappropriate' fits with it or not.
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, exactly.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
8 days
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jack Doughty
Non-PRO (1): Ellemiek Drucker