KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

More

English translation: more external rewards than most


10:05 Feb 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: More
"When you work for yourself, on the other hand, the autonomy and meaningfulness rewards accrue to you, So external recognition becomes less important.
In theory. In reality, all of us grew up working for external rewards. Those talented, ambitious young people got more than most. That habit means that learning to be motivated solely by natural rewards is frighteningly difficult."

What did those young people get more than most?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:more external rewards than most
Explanation:
As the author puts it.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 10:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young people in question had become accustomed being rewarded by others for their work in a given field and had no experience of achieving satisfaction through working for themselves and having to derive their own reward from that alone.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15more external rewards than mostSara Noss
4honor and admirationsalavat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more
honor and admiration


Explanation:
It is not natural rewards for them.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
more
more external rewards than most


Explanation:
As the author puts it.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 10:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young people in question had become accustomed being rewarded by others for their work in a given field and had no experience of achieving satisfaction through working for themselves and having to derive their own reward from that alone.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sinead --
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim Tucker
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Carol Gullidge: well explained!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Carol!

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
13 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
14 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
1 day1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway