KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

givens

English translation: these rewards cannot be taken for granted


14:11 Feb 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: givens
"Learning to be motivated solely by naturual rewards is also necessary if you want to be your own boss. Yes. they often achieve external rewards such as money or praise. But these are never givens. There's no boss to guarantee you'll get them. You can try to approximate them."

What does it mean by "these are never givens"?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:these rewards cannot be taken for granted
Explanation:
A 'given' implies that something will happen automatically.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, jomo.

This is how I understand it; being your own boss may provide you with the outside rewards of praise or increased income, but there is no guarantee of this (this is why the author says the external rewards are not "givens"). Since being one's own boss may not set you on a certain path to fortune and acclaim, you need to be motivated by other gains such as deciding when and where you work, not having to answer to superiors, only having your own mistakes to deal with - a multitude of other benefits other than just financial gain and/or the approval of a boss.

I hope this helps a little. ;o)
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, It helps a lot. Thank you very much !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7these rewards cannot be taken for grantedSara Noss
4Nobody gives them to yousalavat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nobody gives them to you


Explanation:
If you are your own boss.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
these rewards cannot be taken for granted


Explanation:
A 'given' implies that something will happen automatically.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, jomo.

This is how I understand it; being your own boss may provide you with the outside rewards of praise or increased income, but there is no guarantee of this (this is why the author says the external rewards are not "givens"). Since being one's own boss may not set you on a certain path to fortune and acclaim, you need to be motivated by other gains such as deciding when and where you work, not having to answer to superiors, only having your own mistakes to deal with - a multitude of other benefits other than just financial gain and/or the approval of a boss.

I hope this helps a little. ;o)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Yes, It helps a lot. Thank you very much !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you kindly explain why the author says "But these are never givens" here in this context ? I know the literal meaning of "givens".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carol Gullidge
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Deborah Workman: Money and praise will not necessarily come to you.
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
23 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days9 mins

agree  V_N
6 days