KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

approximate

English translation: come as close as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approximate
English translation:come as close as possible
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:12 Feb 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: approximate
"Learning to be motivated solely by naturual rewards is also necessary if you want to be your own boss. Yes. they often achieve external rewards such as money or praise. But these are never givens. There's no boss to guarantee you'll get them. You can try to approximate them."

What does it mean by "you can try to approximate them"?
jomo
South Korea
come as close as possible
Explanation:
another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-17 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you don't have a boss, you have to try to provide your own rewards, in the form of the satisfaction you get from a job well done or getting paid (well). Or take yourself out to dinner :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14come as close as possible
Trudy Peters
4closely replicate
Carol Gullidge
3to bring nearsalavat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bring near


Explanation:
You can to bring near to the givens such rewards that is imitate that process somehow. What exactly this means I suppose the explanation follows.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: perhaps you mean 'to get near to'
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closely replicate


Explanation:
aother possibility

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
come as close as possible


Explanation:
another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-17 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you don't have a boss, you have to try to provide your own rewards, in the form of the satisfaction you get from a job well done or getting paid (well). Or take yourself out to dinner :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you kindly explain why the author says "But you can try to approximate them"? I know the literal meaning of the word and "them" refers to "external rewards" here. But it is still unclear what it means by the author saying so.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Sounds like they are writing about freelance translators!
4 hrs
  -> I thought the same thing :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Let us praise ourselves to death!!! And go out and buy someting nice....
8 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
9 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs

agree  Jane Ashford
17 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
20 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
23 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
1 day8 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days