KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

don juan (in children mind)

English translation: Prince charming / lady-lover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don juan (in children mind)
English translation:Prince charming / lady-lover
Entered by: ivo abdman

02:03 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / chicken
English term or phrase: don juan (in children mind)
I need to modification for children version for the poem below, but without change the basic meaning of the poem. Would you like to provide me with any suggestion or anything. Preferably focus on term of "don juan" and "mistress" but not limited on that terms. You could add images of the rooster and hen name in your country for example. Like "chaunticleer" for rooster or "lady pertolete" for hen. Many thanks

ref:
http://www.proz.com/topic/98396

Chicken Claws

Far away over there ...
Starting the busy morning ...

iN RUSSIA, ROOSTER SCREAMS "ку-ка-ре-ку (KU-KA-RRE-KU`)"!!!!!
In Spanish they scream "QUIQUIRIQUÍ"

English roosters say Cock-a-doodle-doo !
and French roosters say Cocorico!
In Germany they say Kikerikie!
and in Finnish kukkokiekuu!
In Dutch: Kukeleku
In Danish they say kykkeliky
In Taiwan they crow in the North "喔喔喔 (Wo-wo-wo!)" and in the South "咕咕咕 (Gu-gu-gu!)"

In Afrikaans they crow "koekelekoe"
In Turkish they say ü-ürü-üüüü
Mr. rooster says in Arabic “كُك كو كو كو (Kuk koo koo kooo)”

In Japan they say “コケコッコー (Kokke-Kokko--- )”

In Korean, rooster says “(꼬끼오) kkokkio”
In Tagalog they say “tik-tila-ok”
In Thai they say “เอ้ก-อี-เอ้ก-เอ้ก (ake-e-ake-ake)”

While here, the don juan crow "Ku ku ru yuuuk"
To encourage his beloved mistress to peck worms enjoying their wake-up wiggle
Provided with a pair of her ugly claws
For the sake of two of her darling baby chicks
tweeting to utter the messages of their tummies
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Prince charming / lady-lover
Explanation:
Don Juan: lady-lover / prince charming /
Mistress: sweetheart, princess, dream girl

Good luck,
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3casanova
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2Prince charming / lady-lover
zi_neb
3Piu-piu / Cocó / Cocoricó
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casanova


Explanation:
Same meaning, same reputation, but I imagine the recognition factor for English speakers is way better (many don't know Don Juan, but everyone knows Casanova). Even children should recognize it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Good solution!!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Paula!

agree  Nesrin: In Egypt for example you'll find that Valentino is the most recognised figure with that reputation. His name has almost been adopted as an Arabic word!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nesrin. That's indeed a surprise to me.

neutral  Vicky Nash: Although this would make sense it has connotations which would be difficult to explain to a young child - I don't think that it is a term children would know and could lead to awkward questions.
8 hrs
  -> I can understand that concern, but I think you could easily play off the romantic image of Casanova, without going into more intimate specifics.

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Piu-piu / Cocó / Cocoricó


Explanation:
Piu-piu (portuguese for tweety) is how I call my rooster. =)

I hope this help you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-07 05:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that Tweety is the name for the little yellow bird from Looney Tunes.
Piu-piu is the name of this bird in portuguese.

I know that I don't help you so much in the Don Juan theme, but I think that children likes a lot that bird. ;)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-07 05:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term, not theme*

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting, but what do you mean by tweety, chick?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prince charming / lady-lover


Explanation:
Don Juan: lady-lover / prince charming /
Mistress: sweetheart, princess, dream girl

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  V_N: prince charming
1 day31 mins
  -> Thank you, V_N