KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

give in and turn out endless covers

English translation: give up producing their own original music and do cover versions


09:35 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: give in and turn out endless covers
the context is about an emerging music band in Dubai.

Not that the band’s message lacks bite. As Hamdan points out, Abri is on a mission to rise above the trap that lies in wait for many of the city’s musicians: “A lot of people are negative towards bands that do their own thing. The easy route is to give in and turn out endless covers,” he says.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:give up producing their own original music and do cover versions
Explanation:
covers where means that the musicians record other peoples's songs and is a short form of cover versions.



Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7keep issuing recordings of other people's songs
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5 +6give up producing their own original music and do cover versionsxxxPoveyTrans
4 +4stop trying to be creative or original and...Ken Cox
5 +2Cover
Gary D
4 +3conform and record versions of other bands' songskmtext
4to do what people expect; to keep producing more and more records.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do what people expect; to keep producing more and more records.


Explanation:
"Give in" and "turn out" refer to different things.
"Covers" is used to mean the records they contain.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jack, don't you think that to "produce endless records" has nothing to do with adhering to people's views? I mean they can produce endless records, and do their thing at the same time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: see my answer, Jack
7 mins

neutral  Melzie: not quite but almost so I'm not posting. a cover is a re-hash of an already existing song rather than being an original
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
keep issuing recordings of other people's songs


Explanation:
Jack's got it right except for one point: covers are re-recordings of songs originally written/performed by other artistes. This is confirmed by the contrast with "doing their own thing" (i.e. writing their own music).

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
5 mins

agree  Melzie
8 mins

agree  Gary D
13 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give up producing their own original music and do cover versions


Explanation:
covers where means that the musicians record other peoples's songs and is a short form of cover versions.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cover_version
xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stop trying to be creative or original and...


Explanation:
just play other people's music on and on

In this context, a cover (short for 'cover version') is a performance of a song by a performer or group other than the performer or group that originally performed it.

refs (the secone ref is from an educational context):

Cover version - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In popular music, a cover version, or simply cover, is a new rendition (performance ..... or most highly regarded songs reworked by more current performers. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cover_version

Beyond the cover version: encouraging student performers to produce original interpretations of popular songs
Diana Blom

University of Western Sydney, Australia

David Brackett's notion of musical codes, discussed in his book Interpreting popular music (2000), offers tertiary music students an opportunity to think about interpretation and performing, about what is conveyed through performing, and connections with extra-musical factors. This article discusses comments made by a class of tertiary music performance students about three different performers' interpretations of Nature Boy by Eden Ahbez. Using Brackett's musical codes as a listening guide, students noted a high proportion of off-the-score issues (including vibrato, vocal timbre and vocal register), which supports Davies' description of ‘thin’ works with few determinative properties in his book Musical works and performances: A philosophical education (2001). Brackett's musical codes also stimulate recognition and consequently encourage discussion of the different ways a musical performance is constructed. The musicological frame of Brackett's codes can help students see musicology as a relevant and informing part of their practice.

Key Words: cover version • interpretation • popular music • student performers • tertiary performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 09:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

missing url: http://ijm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/24/2/159

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 mins

agree  Gary D
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conform and record versions of other bands' songs


Explanation:
Many of the bands from that area don't play their own songs. They just produce cover versions of hits by other bands. It's an easy trap to fall into as there is a wide appeal and guaranteed income, whereas if they play their own music, it may not be popular with the audience. Turn out means to produce.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
11 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cover


Explanation:
Give in and turn out endless covers. 100% Means, give in , (Stop trying to record your own songs) and go and copy other peoples songs.

When you release a cover CD all the songs on the CD have already been released by someone else.

Example. You make a CD with all the songs on it are from Elton John, But you are the singer of the songs on the CD. This then becomes a cover CD. You covered Elton's songs and you pay a royalty back to Elton for using his songs.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kylie released a cover version of Madonna's song.
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs