KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

odd session or two

English translation: occasional performance (or two)


13:04 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: odd session or two
A nightcap at the Blue Bar beckons. Tucked away in the belly of the Novotel Hotel, this chic after-hours enclave is where the best of Dubai’s jazz musicians loiter over cocktails – and where Abri’s artists have been known to play the odd session or two.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:occasional performance (or two)
Explanation:
a session is just another word for when musicians play together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 13:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recording session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 13:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...have been known to play now and then".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to give the occasional performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-07 13:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the odd is as opposed to "regular" - these are informal often spontaneous occasions.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12occasional performance (or two)
Mark Nathan
4 +1the occasional sessionalxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the occasional sessional


Explanation:
from time to time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 13:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, should read session


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - should session.

The expression - the 'odd one or two' X can be used in relation to almost anything. It just means a few, not many...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Don't see where you're getting 'sessional' from?
5 mins
  -> Ooops, typo.

agree  Nesrin
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
occasional performance (or two)


Explanation:
a session is just another word for when musicians play together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 13:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recording session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 13:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...have been known to play now and then".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 13:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to give the occasional performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-07 13:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the odd is as opposed to "regular" - these are informal often spontaneous occasions.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though not in this instance a recording session, I wouldn't have thought; 'session' just means a performance here
4 mins
  -> Absolutely, I was just giving another example of the use of "session" in a music context. I should have been clearer.

agree  kmtext: A session is usually informal, often in a bar, and it tends to be that any musician can join in. It's sometimes used to mean an exclusive performance by a band in a small, intimate venue with a very limited audience.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie: occasional jam
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D: He works an odd day or so, = He works a day here and a day there, but not a set day, like Monday. so we call it an odd day or two, or an odd day or so.
1 hr
  -> Right, they do not play every Monday for example.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
9 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day38 mins