KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rich, if not always happy

English translation: its history has sad periods / events


12:49 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rich, if not always happy
What's meant by "if not always happy?" How can "heritage" be not always happy?

the context talks about liverpool:

England’s fourth largest city has a fascinating history – a rich, if not always happy heritage. Wealth rolled in during the 18th century on the back of the brutal slave trade, with this great port forming the apex of the tragic triangular route between Africa, the West Indies and Europe. By the early 19th century, 40 percent of the world’s trade was passing through Liverpool, helping to explain why there are so many grand Georgian houses here.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:its history has sad periods / events
Explanation:
heritage can be considered similar to history here and certain periods or events which have taken place are sad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, Liverpool has had a varied and colourful history but events e.g. decline of its shipbuilding industries, the Hillsborough disaster, relative deprivation etc. mean that it has not had a singularly 'successful' history
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16its history has sad periods / eventsxxxPoveyTrans
5the source of wealth was not smt. pleasing all the time
Cagdas Karatas
4rich, not always bright/lucky/fortunate
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the source of wealth was not smt. pleasing all the time


Explanation:
brutal slave trade makes it clear :)

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm not at all sure that "heritage" means "source of wealth" here, but I think you make an EXTREMELY good point about slavery! Omit "source of wealth" and rephrase, and I'd give you a BIG agree!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Carol, but my explanation was intended to refer to the whole passage, not to the word "heritage" only.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
its history has sad periods / events


Explanation:
heritage can be considered similar to history here and certain periods or events which have taken place are sad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, Liverpool has had a varied and colourful history but events e.g. decline of its shipbuilding industries, the Hillsborough disaster, relative deprivation etc. mean that it has not had a singularly 'successful' history

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Still, as they say, riches may not make you happy but at least they enable you to be miserable in comfort.
5 mins
  -> Spasibo - I think I am in the wrong professoin then!

agree  Carol Gullidge: with the important addition of Çagdas Karatas' point about the slave trade...
6 mins
  -> Yes, good point Carol

agree  Cagdas Karatas
9 mins
  -> Thanks, a good point you make too

agree  NancyLynn
20 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Beatriz Galiano
48 mins
  -> Thanks Beatriz

agree  David Moore
53 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Patricia Townshend
57 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  PB Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Deborah Workman
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  kmtext: Rich can refer to money and culture. Liverpool blends a diverse mixture of people, so from an arts and musical perspective, it has a lot of different cultures from which to draw inspiration. There are also portions of its history of which it is not proud.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks km

agree  Vicky Nash
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  V_N
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rich, not always bright/lucky/fortunate


Explanation:
I think bright here is clearer than happy.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Can Altinbay