KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bellow

English translation: No, it's correct.


15:43 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bellow
Is there a mistake here? I think it should have been "blow". Right?


On two occasions before and after the match, I ask two fans what the game and the club mean to them. Neither one answers personally, but, uncannily, both quote the club’s most illustrious manager Bill Shankly: “Someone said: ‘Football is more important than life and death to you’ and I said: ‘Listen, it’s more important than that’.” Hearing some 40,000 supporters bellow the club’s rousing anthem, You’ll Never Walk Alone, I start to understand.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:No, it's correct.
Explanation:
"Bellow" means shout or sing very loudly.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18No, it's correct.
Jack Doughty
5 +6Roar/Yell/shout loudly/raise one's voice.
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
No, it's correct.


Explanation:
"Bellow" means shout or sing very loudly.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: No dainty blowing at Anfield, only bellowing
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armorel Young: absolutely, bellowing is just what a large crowd of football supporters does
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn: not very gracefully - the verb bellow is mainly for bovines, I believe, or louts
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Kisin: and I hear that what those human beings bellow is downright dirty
21 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that can be so.

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: here an agree from a frosty Spaniard.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Some not so frosty Spaniards can be quite vocal too.

agree  Claire Chapman: Here's yet another agree :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Nash
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Roar/Yell/shout loudly/raise one's voice.


Explanation:
I am a Liverpool fan since childhood. I should know.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  NancyLynn: not very gracefully - the verb bellow is mainly for bovines, I believe, or louts
6 mins
  -> yes. Bellow is for cows too. hehe!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Olga Layer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  V_N
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!