ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

happy graduation

English translation: congratulations on finishing your studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy graduation
English translation:congratulations on finishing your studies
Entered by: PB Trans

05:43 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: happy graduation
a kind of commencement geeting
ruby jean
congratulations on finishing your studies
Explanation:
Happy graduation is a congratulatory message for someone who has finished their studies (i.e. high school, university, etc).

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7congratulations on finishing your studiesPB Trans
3 +2Wishing a trouble-free graduationAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wishing a trouble-free graduation


Explanation:
from a college, school, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-10 05:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduation = finishing

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
congratulations on finishing your studies


Explanation:
Happy graduation is a congratulatory message for someone who has finished their studies (i.e. high school, university, etc).




    Reference: http://simcoe.metrolandmilestones.com/notice_detail.php?ws=s...
PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Janet Doyle
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada