KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

courtesy cell phone

English translation: cell/mobile phone offered or provided free of charge by the company for the customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy cell phone
English translation:cell/mobile phone offered or provided free of charge by the company for the customers
Entered by: TrueBaller

03:26 Mar 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / promotion
English term or phrase: courtesy cell phone
Context: a service company advertises its scope of business in a brochure, the question I asked is one of the services included the charge to provide to customers.

cell phone=mobile phone, but courtesy??
redred
China
cell/mobile phone offered or provided free of charge by the company for the customers
Explanation:
It is often done as a courtious/generous gesture to attract more clients/customers.
The two answers above, actually, if put together, make up for the correct meaning of this phrase, as well.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thanks Mimoza Velo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cell/mobile phone offered or provided free of charge by the company for the customers
TrueBaller
4 +1mobile phone made available to customersPolangmar
3cell phone/mobile phone..free of charge
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phone made available to customers


Explanation:
The customers can use this phone, probably without a charge (but I think they must be customers, i.e. they must buy something:).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-12 03:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You wrote about a charge, so probably this service isn't free.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: it is something like when you sign off a contract to use the mobile phone network for a cetain time, you get the cell phone FOC or cheaper than the price on the market
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for factual support.:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell phone/mobile phone..free of charge


Explanation:
This might mean that customers/clients may make calls from/to mobile phones--free of charge...or at not cost to them.
I suspect there might well be limits to that service:-)
Luck.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell/mobile phone offered or provided free of charge by the company for the customers


Explanation:
It is often done as a courtious/generous gesture to attract more clients/customers.
The two answers above, actually, if put together, make up for the correct meaning of this phrase, as well.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Mimoza Velo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's how I understand it. Maybe they can use the phone while at the trade fair.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Trudy!

neutral  Polangmar: In fact, it's not a courtious/generous gesture - it's well thought business strategy and in the long run it is the customer who pays for it (no firm is a charity organization). || BTW, congratulations for "smart" rewording and compilation...
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ellemiek Drucker