KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

we still on for tonight?

English translation: do we still have a date tonight


01:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: we still on for tonight?
"We still on for tonight?" She turned to ask
John grinned "You bet"
"I'll meet you there at eight"

What does "we still on for tonight" mean?
Magicmarker
English translation:do we still have a date tonight
Explanation:
one of many possibilities. But since the girl is "grinning", I would not call it a "social meeting" ( which is much too formal an expression under the circumstances)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-16 01:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do we still have a date this evening?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much and agree with Mr. Johnson and it's a date
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Is our (social) meeting this evening still taking place?xxxPoveyTrans
4 +7do we still have a date tonight
swisstell
4are we still on for tonight?
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Is our (social) meeting this evening still taking place?


Explanation:
everyday language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-16 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to be on' with reference to an event means that it will take place
e.g. Is the meeting still on this afternoon?


xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: In the absence of context (purpose of the 'meeting') this is the best answer. They might be brother and sister, and they might be talking about taking a bus to visit grandma, for all we know!
48 mins
  -> Thanks - my understanding is to answer the asker's question within the limits of the context given

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
55 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Hollywood: do you in your heart of hearts still say that this is ok ? qualifying by saying that it's used but I would be careful in this context :)
1 hr
  -> This is not about supplying a translation but is about answering the asker question 'what does this mean?' With the information given, this is IMO the 'safest' explanation.

agree  writeaway: with MM. this is a good explanation of what the phrase means /I see that all the pumping for a certain answer in the ATA box had the desired effect. I was unaware that was allowed. too bad the context was kept a secret until the question was closed.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  TrueBaller
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes - a good definition. The asker will need to determine the exact meaning from his context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  BrettMN: There is no indication from the context that is a (potentially romantic) date, which is a pretty specific event. All we have evidence for is that it is a social meeting, perhaps among friends.
9 days
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do we still have a date tonight


Explanation:
one of many possibilities. But since the girl is "grinning", I would not call it a "social meeting" ( which is much too formal an expression under the circumstances)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-16 01:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do we still have a date this evening?

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much and agree with Mr. Johnson and it's a date

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: You are making several unwarranted assumptions about the context. And it was the boy who grinned.
39 mins

agree  David Hollywood: despite the possible confusion this is what I would say :) and it'd definitely be a date to go by the language used :) despite all the too and fro in my mind there's no question about it and Swiss has it dead right :)
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with MM. could be for anything. for a business meeting, a squash game. anyway the 'social meeting' is used to explain what it means.
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: Not all dates are romantic, as per definitions 6 & 7 for date shown here: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=date
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: I agree with David, too.
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
13 hrs

agree  Gary D: Are we still meeting tonight, at the place we pre arranged before?
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are we still on for tonight?


Explanation:
copula deletion

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: ?
32 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Can Altinbay, writeaway