KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what's the difference between expectations OF and expectations FOR

English translation: IMHO...


09:34 Apr 3, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what's the difference between expectations OF and expectations FOR
You can find both of them though I wonder whether there is any difference in meaning between the two. Many thanks in advance! Carla
carla
English translation:IMHO...
Explanation:
expectation of: desired result (e.g. expectation of a person = desired behaviour or desired result of the person's actions) *or* expected result (in the mathematical sense, but also in the sense of most likely result -- e.g. Q: 'What is your expectation of his reaction?' A: 'I think he'll go along.')
expectation for: anticipated result (forecast) (e.g expectation for the business year = sales, profit, etc. expected to be achieved based on current plans and anticipated activities)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2IMHO...Ken Cox
3cf below
sophieb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what's the difference between expectations of and expectations for
cf below


Explanation:
expectation of = foresee/forecast, anticipate
expectation for = +/- demand

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's the difference between expectations of and expectations for
IMHO...


Explanation:
expectation of: desired result (e.g. expectation of a person = desired behaviour or desired result of the person's actions) *or* expected result (in the mathematical sense, but also in the sense of most likely result -- e.g. Q: 'What is your expectation of his reaction?' A: 'I think he'll go along.')
expectation for: anticipated result (forecast) (e.g expectation for the business year = sales, profit, etc. expected to be achieved based on current plans and anticipated activities)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
17 hrs