KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A.F.M.

English translation: three forenames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.F.M.
English translation:three forenames
Entered by: Polangmar

12:50 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / title / acronym
English term or phrase: A.F.M.
It is a title for a judge but I don't know exactly what it stands for.
Any help out there?
Cheers
irene
irenef
abbreviations for three names
Explanation:
No need to translate - compare:
http://tinyurl.com/3qyqv9
http://tinyurl.com/49dk7b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 15:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that people in Bangladesh often use more than one first name - look at the list of names: http://tinyurl.com/47p2fb
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
You're right, Polangmar. it really sounded odd, but a Bengali translator confirmed that this acronym stands for three specific names. Thank you!
irene
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbreviations for three namesPolangmar
1 -1Assistant Faculty ManagerDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a.f.m.
Assistant Faculty Manager


Explanation:
On the basis that this seems a fairly common abbreviation in BanglaDesh - and the title fairly common in the UK. This might be linked by the commonwealth past of BanglaDesh and its education system; I really don't know.
At all events, it would be wise to wait at least 24 hours, until the Indian sub-continent is fully active again, and you may get some responses from there.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lubain Masum: I am sorry this is not what you thought.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbreviations for three names


Explanation:
No need to translate - compare:
http://tinyurl.com/3qyqv9
http://tinyurl.com/49dk7b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 15:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that people in Bangladesh often use more than one first name - look at the list of names: http://tinyurl.com/47p2fb

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
You're right, Polangmar. it really sounded odd, but a Bengali translator confirmed that this acronym stands for three specific names. Thank you!
irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: On the law of averages, I find it rather less than unlikely that so many professors would bear exactly the same forenames, don't you - honestly???
18 hrs
  -> Maybe it is a common set of names in Bangladesh? Compare: http://je.pl/zwyt .:))