KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Md. NAME SURNAME

English translation: Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Md. NAME SURNAME
English translation:Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed
Entered by: Lubain Masum

13:49 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / acronym
English term or phrase: Md. NAME SURNAME
Hello again,
Do you know if "Md. NAME SURNAME" can be understood as "Mr. NAME SURNAME" or does it have a specific meaning?
I found it several times on a certificate (this is to certify that late Md NAME SURNAME... his son is Md. NAME SURNAME... and so forth).
I realised that it is commonly used in Bangladesh but it does not refer to Managing Directors!
Thanks again!
irene
irenef
Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed
Explanation:
Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed. Thousands of Bangladeshi Muslims (male) use Md., the shorter form of Muhammad, before their names. This is not a title like 'Mr.' nor is a first name as western people understand. Although Md. is part of one's name, people never call anyone by this name. For example, Md. Ahmed will be known as Ahmed, and his son, e.g. Md. Ali, known as Ali.[As Nesrin mentioned] When used before names, it is generally abbreviated but always pronounced as Muhammad or Mohammed. Some people abbreviate it as Mohd.

Md. is a way to identify oneself as Muslim by associating him with the name of Prophet Muhammad (Peace Be Upon Him). Originally, Muslims of this region started using Muhammad with their names sometime in the late 19th century or early 20th century probably as a way of distinction from Hindus who used to use/and still use 'Shree' (an honorific title) before their names as a way of respect.

Because of so many misconception and 'hassles' with the word Md. when Bangladeshis go abroad, even to the Muslim countries, more and more people stopped using Md. before their names. Newborns' names nowadays generally do not include Md. Even schools here discourage students to use Md. with their names during the name registration because of confusion when dealing with foreign countries.

Putting Md. or Muhammad before one's name is not Islamic tradition as you may notice that Muslims of other countries, including the Arab ones, do not use such word. Actually, Muhammad itself is popular name here in Bangladesh and also in other Muslim countries, and when one's name is Muhammad, it is never abbreviated as Md.

It may be mentioned that some Muslim women use Most. or Mosammat just like men use Md., although it is not as common or wide as Md.
Selected response from:

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Grading comment
I wish I could split points. However, this post shed a lot of light on Bengali naming practices, which is what I needed. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Muhammad+Name+Surname
Leny Vargas
5 +1Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed
Lubain Masum
5Md is the abbreviation of the Arabic Name Muhammad or Muhammedjebeen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
md. name surname
Muhammad+Name+Surname


Explanation:
Md. = Muhammad

This may be the first name / Part of the name

i.e. Dr. Md. Yunus = Dr. Muhammad Yunus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-05 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grameenfoundation.org/nobel_prize/countryview.php...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muhammad_Yunus
  • http://uk.wordpress.com/tag/bangladesh-news/
Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leny, I wish I could split points. You certainly deserved a recognition for answering correctly and so quickly. However, Lubain's post shed light on Bengali naming practices, which was very useful for my translation. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think that's right. It's abbreviated cause it's so common. Very often it's the 1st part of a compound name, and the person becomes known by the 2nd part of his compound name (e.g Md Ahmed will be known as Ahmed, and his son e.g. Md Ali, known as Ali)
10 mins

agree  zi_neb
43 mins

agree  Polangmar
46 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
55 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti: agreed with Nesrin
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: with Nesrin and Asghar.
6 hrs

agree  Austrianlassie
1 day4 hrs

agree  V_N
18 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
md. name surname
Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed


Explanation:
Md. stands for Muhammad or Mohammed. Thousands of Bangladeshi Muslims (male) use Md., the shorter form of Muhammad, before their names. This is not a title like 'Mr.' nor is a first name as western people understand. Although Md. is part of one's name, people never call anyone by this name. For example, Md. Ahmed will be known as Ahmed, and his son, e.g. Md. Ali, known as Ali.[As Nesrin mentioned] When used before names, it is generally abbreviated but always pronounced as Muhammad or Mohammed. Some people abbreviate it as Mohd.

Md. is a way to identify oneself as Muslim by associating him with the name of Prophet Muhammad (Peace Be Upon Him). Originally, Muslims of this region started using Muhammad with their names sometime in the late 19th century or early 20th century probably as a way of distinction from Hindus who used to use/and still use 'Shree' (an honorific title) before their names as a way of respect.

Because of so many misconception and 'hassles' with the word Md. when Bangladeshis go abroad, even to the Muslim countries, more and more people stopped using Md. before their names. Newborns' names nowadays generally do not include Md. Even schools here discourage students to use Md. with their names during the name registration because of confusion when dealing with foreign countries.

Putting Md. or Muhammad before one's name is not Islamic tradition as you may notice that Muslims of other countries, including the Arab ones, do not use such word. Actually, Muhammad itself is popular name here in Bangladesh and also in other Muslim countries, and when one's name is Muhammad, it is never abbreviated as Md.

It may be mentioned that some Muslim women use Most. or Mosammat just like men use Md., although it is not as common or wide as Md.


Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I could split points. However, this post shed a lot of light on Bengali naming practices, which is what I needed. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Very informative.
3 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
md. name surname
Md is the abbreviation of the Arabic Name Muhammad or Muhammed


Explanation:
Md is the abbreviation of the Arabic Name Muhammad or Muhammed or Mohammed. The name is spelt in many ways, based on how one pronounces it.

Meaning: Praiseworthy.

Out of respect for the Prophet of Islam, Muhammed (Peace be upon him) Muslim Boys are given this name.
I had read that it is the most popular or common name in the World, according to some survey. It is not confined to any one Country. It could be the first, the second, the third, or even the last word of a man's name. In my father's case, it was the 2nd word; but his first name was the 3rd word of his name. And his last name did not match any of his brothers' nor his father's. We do not follow the Western way of naming a person.

FYI: A Muslim child is not traditionally bound to take their father's last name. It could be anything, as long as it has a good meaning. And a Muslim married woman does not have to take her husband's last name, she has the right to continue with her original name.

Thanks.

jebeen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the interesting information. I apreciate it.